Login or register  
TV

Rurouni Kenshin (JP)

Main Characters (5)

Show All
Heroes (2)

Show All
Villains (5)

Show All
Go Back To Character Guide Index List characters from the person:


 
Makoto Shishio, voiced by Masanori Ikeda

Full name: Makoto Shishio
AKA: Shadow Hitokiri
Date of Birth: August, 1848
Age: 30 years old
Height: 5'6" (170 cm)
Weight: 130 lbs. (59 kg)
Blood Type: O
Weapon: Kotetsu (a katana-like sword), Mugenjin (aka Infinity Blade, the sword was intentionally chipped to create a toothed-edge)
Fighting Style: Satsu Jin Ken
Special Moves: Homuradama, Gurenkaina, Kaguzuchi

After the disappearance of Kenshin Himura, Makoto Shishio became his successor as an assassin for the Meiji government. He is an extremely intelligence and cunning man. As an assassin, he is more aggressive and ruthless than Kenshin himself.

Shishio was ordered by the Meiji government to kill those who could bring the downfall of the Meiji government. However, after the war has ended, the government betrayed him and tried to have him killed instead. Despite being seriously wounded after being shot and burned alive, Shishio still managed to survive.

Due to his injuries, his whole body has to be cover with bandages and his body temperature is higher than a normal person's. He wears a metal plate on his head. His motto is, only the strongest should survive while the weak should die. His goal is to take over the country.
 
Warning: Rurouni Kenshin (JP) guide may contain spoilers
Classification: Animation
Genre: Anime | Action | Adventure
Status: Canceled/Ended
Network: Fuji TV ( Japan)
Language: Japanese
Runtime: 25 Minutes
Premiere: January 10, 1996
Ended: September 08, 1998
There currently is no editor for this guide..
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor