TV
<-- Previous EpisodeNext Episode -->

Strictly Come Dancing: Series 8, Week 4 (Results)

Tess Daly and Claudia Winkleman throw open the doors to another results show. The couple with the lowest combined votes from the judges and public will be the next to leave the competition and then only eleven couples will remain.

Episode Info  

Episode number: 8x9
Airdate: Sunday October 24th, 2010
Special Airtime: 07:30 pm
Special Runtime: 30 Minutes

Director: Nikki Parsons
Writer: Rob Colley


 
Guest Stars
Alan DedicoatAlan Dedicoat
voiced Announcer
Recurring
Alan DedicoatAlan Dedicoat
voiced Announcer
Recurring
Neil DiamondNeil Diamond
As Musical Guest
Neil DiamondNeil Diamond
As Musical Guest
Main Cast
Tess DalyTess Daly
As Herself
Bruno TonioliBruno Tonioli
As Himself
Len GoodmanLen Goodman
As Himself
Alesha DixonAlesha Dixon
As Herself
Alesha DixonAlesha Dixon
As Herself
Anton Du BekeAnton Du Beke
As Himself
Natalie LoweNatalie Lowe
As Herself
Natalie LoweNatalie Lowe
As Herself
Aliona VilaniAliona Vilani
As Herself
Aliona VilaniAliona Vilani
As Herself
Robin WindsorRobin Windsor
As Himself
Robin WindsorRobin Windsor
As Himself
Flavia CacaceFlavia Cacace
As Herself
Flavia CacaceFlavia Cacace
As Herself
Vincent SimoneVincent Simone
As Himself
Vincent SimoneVincent Simone
As Himself
Erin BoagErin Boag
As Herself
Erin BoagErin Boag
As Herself
Katya VirshilasKatya Virshilas
As Herself
Katya VirshilasKatya Virshilas
As Herself
Jared MurilloJared Murillo
As Himself
Jared MurilloJared Murillo
As Himself
Ian WaiteIan Waite
As Himself
Ian WaiteIan Waite
As Himself
Music
ArtistSong TitlePlayed When
ABBAThe Name Of The GamePeter and Erin's Last Dance
Bette MidlerIn The MoodProfessional dancers' Jive
Bill Haley & His CometsRock The JointProfessional dancers' Jive
Christina AguileraCandymanProfessional dancers' Jive
The Gotan ProjectSanta MariaProfessional dancers' Argentine Tango
Neil DiamondMidnight Train To GeorgiaMusical appearance


Analysis
Peter Shilton & Erin Boag were eliminated.



Other Episode Crew

Executive ProducerMoira Ross
Line ProducerJane Ashford
MusicLance Ellington  |  Tommy Blaize  |  Hayley Sanderson  |  Andrea Grant (1)
Costume DesignerSu Judd
Script SupervisorBelinda Marsh
Production CoordinatorDanielle Scott (1)  |  Sirajuddin Patel  |  Fiona Neill  |  Abi Heilbron  |  Hannah Davidson
Art DirectorLizzie Chambers (1)
Production ManagerKirsty Reid  |  Simon Littler  |  Nick Dyer
Live ProducerKeith Cotton  |  Anna Meadows
Vision MixerMark Foster (2)
Assistant ProducerNykki Parker  |  Nick Jones (1)  |  Louise Booth  |  Rosie Franks
GraphicsChris Scull
Production AccountantIsabelle Suas
Series DirectorNikki Parsons
Sound SupervisorTony Revell  |  Andy Tapley
Series ProducerEd Booth  |  Liz Trott
Make-up & HairLisa Armstrong
ResearcherPaul Benham  |  Steve Parsons  |  Lydia Akonas  |  Kim Winston  |  Rory Dalziel  |  Liban Mohamed
Recording Machine OperatorScott Mackenzie
Music ConsultantMark Campbell
Production ExecutiveClaire Bridgland
Musical DirectorDavid Arch
DesignerPatrick Doherty
Title MusicJosh Phillips (2)  |  Dan McGrath
WriterRob Colley
Floor ManagerAlan Conley
Vt ProducerDebbie Rich  |  Helen Barnes  |  Peter Brown (3)  |  Claudia Cunnell
Camera SupervisorLincoln Abraham
Production TeamRebecca Barugh  |  Ross Flynn  |  Medea Rahim
VTR EditorMatt Rawlings  |  Hannah Barnes  |  Darren King (1)
Celebrity ProducerDavid Harvey (1)  |  Charlotte Oates
TitlesJulia Morley
NarratorAlan Dedicoat
Production DirectorLaura Bugden  |  Robin Lee-perrella  |  Ben Archard
 
Missing Information
Click here to add Episode Notes
Click here to add Episode Quotes
Click here to add Episode Goofs
Click here to add Cultural References
Click here to add Episode References
 
Flash