Login or register  
TV
<-- Previous EpisodeNext Episode -->

The Emmy Awards: The 29th Annual Emmy Awards

Episode number: 29x1
Airdate: Sunday September 11th, 1977

Director: (Unknown)
Writer: (Unknown)

Click here to add a summary for The 29th Annual Emmy Awards

Episode Info


Episode number: 29x1
Airdate: Sunday September 11th, 1977

Director: (Unknown)
Writer: (Unknown)


Guest Stars
Carroll OCarroll O'Connor
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'All in the Family')
Recurring
Beatrice ArthurBeatrice Arthur
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Maude')
Recurring
Patty DukePatty Duke
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series (for 'Captains and the Kings')
Recurring
Ed FlandersEd Flanders
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy (for 'Harry S. Truman: Plain Speaking')
Recurring
Sally FieldSally Field
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy (for 'Sybil')
Recurring
Kristy McNicholKristy McNichol
As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Family')
Recurring
Edward AsnerEdward Asner
As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part I')
Recurring
Alan AldaAlan Alda
As Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series (for 'M*A*S*H': episode 'Dear Sigmund')
Recurring
David Greene (2)David Greene (2)
As Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part I')
Recurring
Dwight HemionDwight Hemion
As Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special (for 'America Salutes Richard Rodgers: The Sound of)
Recurring
Daniel PetrieDaniel Petrie
As Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy (for 'Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years')
Recurring
Dave PowersDave Powers
As Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series (for 'The Carol Burnett Show')
Recurring
Allan BurnsAllan Burns
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Recurring
David Lloyd (1)David Lloyd (1)
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Recurring
Ed WeinbergerEd Weinberger
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Recurring
James L. BrooksJames L. Brooks
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Recurring
Stan DanielsStan Daniels
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Recurring
Ernest KinoyErnest Kinoy
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part II')
Recurring
William BlinnWilliam Blinn
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part II')
Recurring
James GarnerJames Garner
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Rockford Files')
Lindsay WagnerLindsay Wagner
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'The Bionic Woman')
Christopher PlummerChristopher Plummer
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series (for 'Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers')
Gary BurghoffGary Burghoff
As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'M*A*S*H')
Mary Kay PlaceMary Kay Place
As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman')
Gary FrankGary Frank
As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Family')
Burgess MeredithBurgess Meredith
As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special (for 'Tail Gunner Joe')
Diana HylandDiana Hyland
As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special (for 'The Boy in the Plastic Bubble')
Louis Gossett, Jr.Louis Gossett, Jr.
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part IV')
Beulah BondiBeulah Bondi
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series (for 'The Waltons': episode 'The Pony Cart')
Olivia ColeOlivia Cole
As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part VIII')
Bob EllisonBob Ellison
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Lane SlateLane Slate
As Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Original Teleplay (for 'Tail Gunner Joe')
Stewart SternStewart Stern
As Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Adaptation (for 'Sybil')
Main Cast
Angie DickinsonAngie Dickinson
As Herself
Robert BlakeRobert Blake
As Himself
Missing Information
Click here to add Episode Notes
Click here to add Music
Click here to add Episode Quotes
Click here to add Episode Goofs
Click here to add Cultural References
Click here to add Episode References
Click here to add Analysis
 
Flash
Recent news