Login or register  
TV
<-- Previous EpisodeNext Episode -->

The Emmy Awards: The 29th Annual Emmy Awards

Episode number: 29x1
Airdate: Sunday September 11th, 1977

Director: (Unknown)
Writer: (Unknown)

Click here to add a summary for The 29th Annual Emmy Awards

Episode Info


Episode number: 29x1
Airdate: Sunday September 11th, 1977

Director: (Unknown)
Writer: (Unknown)


  • Currently 0/10
No votes yet
Guest Stars
Carroll O'Connor
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'All in the Family')
Recurring
Beatrice Arthur
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Maude')
Recurring
Patty Duke
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series (for 'Captains and the Kings')
Recurring
Ed Flanders
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy (for 'Harry S. Truman: Plain Speaking')
Recurring
Sally Field
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy (for 'Sybil')
Recurring
Kristy McNichol
As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Family')
Recurring
Edward Asner
As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part I')
Recurring
Alan Alda
As Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series (for 'M*A*S*H': episode 'Dear Sigmund')
Recurring
David Greene (2)
As Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part I')
Recurring
Dwight Hemion
As Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special (for 'America Salutes Richard Rodgers: The Sound of)
Recurring
Daniel Petrie
As Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy (for 'Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years')
Recurring
Dave Powers
As Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series (for 'The Carol Burnett Show')
Recurring
Allan Burns
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Recurring
David Lloyd (1)
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Recurring
Ed Weinberger
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Recurring
James L. Brooks
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Recurring
Stan Daniels
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Recurring
Ernest Kinoy
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part II')
Recurring
William Blinn
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part II')
Recurring
James Garner
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Rockford Files')
Lindsay Wagner
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (for 'The Bionic Woman')
Christopher Plummer
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series (for 'Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers')
Gary Burghoff
As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'M*A*S*H')
Mary Kay Place
As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman')
Gary Frank
As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Family')
Burgess Meredith
As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special (for 'Tail Gunner Joe')
Diana Hyland
As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special (for 'The Boy in the Plastic Bubble')
Louis Gossett, Jr.
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part IV')
Beulah Bondi
As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series (for 'The Waltons': episode 'The Pony Cart')
Olivia Cole
As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part VIII')
Bob Ellison
As Winner: Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series (for 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show': ep 'The Last Show)
Lane Slate
As Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Original Teleplay (for 'Tail Gunner Joe')
Stewart Stern
As Winner: Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Adaptation (for 'Sybil')
Main Cast
Angie Dickinson
As Herself
Robert Blake
As Himself
Warning: The Emmy Awards season 29 episode 1 guide may contain spoilers
Recent news

WATCH: ‘Friends’ Stars Reunite In ‘Jimmy Kimmel Live' Skit

  If you were a fan of ‘Friends,’ (and let’s be serious, who..

Video Preview: 'Bad Bridesmaid' Heading to itv2

itv have released a new 2 minute preview of its upcoming new..

David Hyde Pierce Cast in Major Role on 'The Good Wife'

  ‘Frasier’ alum David Hyde Pierce is heading back to television...