Login or register  
TV
<-- Previous EpisodeNext Episode -->

The Golden Globes: The 41st Annual Golden Globe Awards

Episode number: 41x1
Airdate: Sunday January 29th, 1984

Director: (Unknown)
Writer: (Unknown)

Click here to add a summary for The 41st Annual Golden Globe Awards

Episode Info


Episode number: 41x1
Airdate: Sunday January 29th, 1984

Director: (Unknown)
Writer: (Unknown)


  • Currently 0/10
No votes yet
Guest Stars
James L. Brooks
As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Drama / Best Screenplay (for 'Terms of Endearment')
Recurring
Barbra Streisand
As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical / Best Director (for 'Yentl')
Recurring
Robert Duvall
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Tender Mercies')
Recurring
Shirley MacLaine
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Terms of Endearment')
Recurring
Michael Caine
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Educating Rita')
Recurring
Jack Nicholson
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Terms of Endearment')
Recurring
Cher
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Silkwood')
Recurring
Giorgio Moroder
As Winner: Best Original Score / Best Original Song (for "Flashdance... What a Feeling" from'Flashdance)
Recurring
John Forsythe
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Dynasty')
Recurring
Jane Wyman
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (for 'Falcon Crest')
Recurring
Richard Chamberlain
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'The Thorn Birds')
Recurring
Ann-Margret
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Who Will Love My Children?')
Recurring
Richard Kiley
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'The Thorn Birds')
Recurring
Larry DeWaay
As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical (for 'Yentl')
Rusty Lemorande
As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical (for 'Yentl')
Tom Courtenay
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'The Dresser')
Julie Walters
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Educating Rita')
Irene Cara
As Winner: Best Original Song (for "Flashdance... What a Feeling" from'Flashdance)
Keith Forsey
As Winner: Best Original Song (for "Flashdance... What a Feeling" from'Flashdance)
John Ritter
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'Three's Company')
Joanna Cassidy
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'Buffalo Bill')
Barbara Stanwyck
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'The Thorn Birds')
Episode Notes
Best Motion Picture - Drama
Reuben, Reuben
The Right Stuff
Silkwood
Tender Mercies
Terms of Endearment

Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
Beverly Hills Cop
Flashdance
Trading Places
Yentl
Zelig

Best Television Series - Drama
Cagney & Lacey
Dallas
Dynasty
Hart to Hart
Hill Street Blues

Best Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Buffalo Bill
Cheers
Fame
Newhart
Taxi

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Heart of Steel
Kennedy
The Thorn Birds
The Winds of War
Who Will Love My Children?



Warning: The Golden Globes season 41 episode 1 guide may contain spoilers
Recent news

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..