Login or register  
TV
<-- Previous EpisodeNext Episode -->

The Golden Globes: The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Episode number: 50x1
Airdate: Sunday January 24th, 1993

Director: (Unknown)
Writer: (Unknown)

Click here to add a summary for The 50th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Episode Info


Episode number: 50x1
Airdate: Sunday January 24th, 1993

Director: (Unknown)
Writer: (Unknown)


Guest Stars
Clint EastwoodClint Eastwood
As Winner: Best Director (for 'Unforgiven')
Recurring
Al PacinoAl Pacino
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Scent of a Woman')
Recurring
Emma ThompsonEmma Thompson
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Howards End')
Recurring
Tim RobbinsTim Robbins
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Player')
Recurring
Miranda RichardsonMiranda Richardson
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Enchanted April')
Recurring
Gene HackmanGene Hackman
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Unforgiven')
Recurring
Bo GoldmanBo Goldman
As Winner: Best Screenplay (for 'Scent of a Woman')
Recurring
Alan MenkenAlan Menken
As Winner: Best Original Score / Best Original Song (for 'Aladdin' / "A Whole New World")
Recurring
Tim RiceTim Rice
As Winner: Best Original Song (for "A Whole New World" from 'Aladdin')
Recurring
Robert DuvallRobert Duvall
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Stalin')
Recurring
Laura DernLaura Dern
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Afterburn')
Recurring
Maximilian SchellMaximilian Schell
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'Stalin')
Recurring
Martin BrestMartin Brest
As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Drama (for 'Scent of a Woman')
David Brown (6)David Brown (6)
As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical (for 'The Player')
Michael TolkinMichael Tolkin
As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical (for 'The Player')
Nick Wechsler (2)Nick Wechsler (2)
As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical (for 'The Player')
Joan PlowrightJoan Plowright
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture / Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a TV Series, (for 'Enchanted April' / 'Stalin')
Sam WaterstonSam Waterston
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'I'll Fly Away')
Regina TaylorRegina Taylor
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (for 'I'll Fly Away')
John GoodmanJohn Goodman
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'Roseanne')
Roseanne BarrRoseanne Barr
As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'Roseanne')
Episode Notes
Best Motion Picture - Drama
The Crying Game
A Few Good Men
Howards End
Scent of a Woman
Unforgiven

Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
Aladdin
Enchanted April
Honeymoon in Vegas
The Player
Sister Act

Best Television Series - Drama
Beverly Hills, 90210
Homefront
I'll Fly Away
Northern Exposure
Sisters

Best Television Series - Comedy or Musical
Brooklyn Bridge
Cheers
Evening Shade
Murphy Brown
Roseanne

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Citizen Cohn
Jewels
Miss Rose White
Sinatra
Stalin



Missing Information
Click here to add Music
Click here to add Episode Quotes
Click here to add Episode Goofs
Click here to add Cultural References
Click here to add Episode References
Click here to add Analysis
 
Flash
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..