Login or register  
TV
TVRage.Com Forums => Bug Reporting => Bug in Select Show
LadyLinda

Level 1 (30%)
Posts: 18
Points: 49.9
Since: 18/Jan/12
Message Posted On Saturday, August 25th 2012 at 7:31 am
After doing a show name search, the index comes up fine but the "Select Show" link next to it does nothing.

It used to put the show number in the box, so you could add it to your favorites list.
Now I have to copy the number manually.

Blae

Level 49 (32%)
Posts: 1494
Points: 24663.5
Mood: accomplished
Since: 26/Oct/05
Message Posted On Monday, August 27th 2012 at 12:09 pm
Can you give me a link to the exact page giving you problems?
LadyLinda

Level 1 (30%)
Posts: 18
Points: 49.9
Since: 18/Jan/12
Message Posted On Tuesday, August 28th 2012 at 10:00 am
It's not tied to any particular show.

When you use the "My shows" link, it returns with a listing of favorite shows.
Under the "Add Favorite TV Show" you can click on Select Show.

It opens another window where you enter a show name to search.
The result of that search has a "select show" link for each - this does nothing.

I hope you now see what I was referring to.

Pentar
(Data Entry Specialist)

Level 67 (98%)
Posts: 1954
Points: 51122.4
Mood: apathetic
Since: 12/Jan/08
Message Posted On Tuesday, August 28th 2012 at 11:16 am
I just tried it and it worked correctly for me (Google Chrome 22.0.1229.14 beta-m). Can you give Blae more information, like what web browser/version number you are using?
LadyLinda

Level 1 (30%)
Posts: 18
Points: 49.9
Since: 18/Jan/12
Message Posted On Wednesday, August 29th 2012 at 4:40 am
I'm using Google Chrome version 21.0.1180.83

It says that it is up-to-date.

Blae

Level 49 (32%)
Posts: 1494
Points: 24663.5
Mood: accomplished
Since: 26/Oct/05
Message Posted On Wednesday, August 29th 2012 at 8:05 am
Hmm, it's working fine for me aswell. Anyone else care to weigh in?
Mystical
(Data Entry Specialist)

Level 67 (4%)
Posts: 3271
Points: 40097.3
Since: 24/Jan/06
Message Posted On Wednesday, August 29th 2012 at 8:25 am
Working fine over here too.
Using Firefox 14.0.1
LadyLinda

Level 1 (30%)
Posts: 18
Points: 49.9
Since: 18/Jan/12
Message Posted On Wednesday, August 29th 2012 at 10:31 am
I tried it via IE8 and it works there.

I wonder if my Chrome extensions are blocking it from working.

I have adblock and fastload.
Pentar
(Data Entry Specialist)

Level 67 (98%)
Posts: 1954
Points: 51122.4
Mood: apathetic
Since: 12/Jan/08
Message Posted On Wednesday, August 29th 2012 at 12:08 pm
I use adblock plus (beta 1.2) with my Chrome, but not fastload.
LadyLinda

Level 1 (30%)
Posts: 18
Points: 49.9
Since: 18/Jan/12
Message Posted On Tuesday, September 4th 2012 at 8:08 am
I turned off my fastload extension and it works now.

Thanks for the replies and the help.

General Hospital Still Improving

Ratings for the Week of July 7-11, 2014 All of the soaps except Days Of Our Lives were up on the..

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the #1..

Big Brother UK: Ex-Housemate Kimberley Reveals Why She Walked

Following Kimberly’s shock exit from the house on Friday, she joined..