Login or register  
TV
TVRage.Com Forums => Bug Reporting => Please Fix This Network!
andrew
(Forum Moderator)

Level 52 (41%)
Posts: 18192
Points: 6810.6
Mood: spinning
Since: 09/Dec/05
Message Posted On Sunday, June 17th 2007 at 8:50 pm
Since we have on of these for person and show guides, I thought it'd make sense to make one for networks to, instead of people posting it in the wrong thread (i was just gonna post this in the fix a show thread), or make a new topic everytime you need a network to be fixed.




Acasa needs to be renamed to Acasă.
WiseCrack
(Global Moderator)

Level 44 (12%)
Posts: 8140
Points: 1839.8
Mood: introverted
Since: 25/Nov/05
Message Posted On Tuesday, June 19th 2007 at 6:38 pm
Pinned it.
tikidawg

Level 92 (11%)
Posts: 14937
Points: 68448
Mood: frisky
Since: 26/Nov/05
Message Posted On Tuesday, June 19th 2007 at 6:58 pm
Looks like it was fixed.

Also, if anyone comes across a duplicate, incorrect, etc. network, you can post it here and we'll take care of it.
JAGUARDOG
(Section 31)

Level 99 (73%)
Posts: 2093
Points: 161366.4
Mood: stressed
Since: 11/Mar/06
Message Posted On Wednesday, May 28th 2008 at 5:12 am
Can someone please add the "WB" onto the list of Networks on this page below?

http://www.tvrage.com/networks.php

Thank you very much in Advance, Ron.

netha6991
(Data Entry Specialist)

Level 81 (85%)
Posts: 2394
Points: 78243.7
Mood: indifferent
Since: 05/Jul/07
Message Posted On Wednesday, May 28th 2008 at 7:09 am
There's already The WB on the networks page; why do you need a duplicate.
JAGUARDOG
(Section 31)

Level 99 (73%)
Posts: 2093
Points: 161366.4
Mood: stressed
Since: 11/Mar/06
Message Posted On Wednesday, May 28th 2008 at 7:50 am
Sorry my mistake as I failed to think that it could be in the "The" section, I only looked in the WB section.


Now I see a lot of The NETWORKS some of which DO NOT use the word The as a part of their LOGO anywhere. Maybe that list needs a little clean-up when someone gets some time?

Thanks, Ron

andrew
(Forum Moderator)

Level 52 (41%)
Posts: 18192
Points: 6810.6
Mood: spinning
Since: 09/Dec/05
Message Posted On Tuesday, June 3rd 2008 at 9:16 pm
You should list them here if you know of them.
JAGUARDOG
(Section 31)

Level 99 (73%)
Posts: 2093
Points: 161366.4
Mood: stressed
Since: 11/Mar/06
Message Posted On Wednesday, June 4th 2008 at 3:19 am
When I get some free time I will do that Andrew and thanks very much for the suggestion friend.

I'm not sure what making a list will do though because a lot of our Forum posts lately are either not getting read by the Powers to Be or its' taking them several days to read them. Most are getting no official reply from the PTB and sometimes only by Members at large like yourself. If I make a list they may never read it or even worst read it and just don't care?

Thanks again for commenting at least someone said something about that. What I can’t understand is why they would even bother using the word “The” as a sorting feature to keep the list alphabetical in the first place? So what if most of those networks use “The” before their name it would be so much easier to read the list and find a network if they moved the “The” to the end like this “WB, The” especially if you are not aware that network has a The in its’ title/name. Others may come and look for a network like I did and not see it where it should maybe fall in alpha order and not think to look elsewhere?
JAGUARDOG
(Section 31)

Level 99 (73%)
Posts: 2093
Points: 161366.4
Mood: stressed
Since: 11/Mar/06
Message Posted On Friday, August 1st 2008 at 9:09 pm
Well FOLKS its' 2 days shy of 2 full months and no official response from the PTB if they will consider either removing the "The" in from of the 8 or so networks or at least put the "The" at the end like my original example suggested "WB, The" for sorting and searching purporses? I guess they really don't care about what we would like to see fixed after all?

Me
(Beloved TVRage Original)

Level 94 (80%)
Posts: 21662
Points: 132353.6
Since: 01/Dec/05
Message Posted On Saturday, August 2nd 2008 at 12:54 pm

[This message was removed at the request of the poster]
JAGUARDOG
(Section 31)

Level 99 (73%)
Posts: 2093
Points: 161366.4
Mood: stressed
Since: 11/Mar/06
Message Posted On Sunday, October 5th 2008 at 5:26 pm
Please add this network for India when you have some time:

Sahara One
Launched: March 28, 2000

Sahara One
Availability on
Satellite
Dish Network (U.S.) Channel 624
Sky Digital (UK & Ireland) Channel 817
Tata Sky (India) Channel 115
WorldTV (Europe) Channel 5
Cable
Rogers Cable (Canada) Channel 580

Official websites are at:
http://www.sahara-one.com/
http://www.saharaone.in

Logo and more information can be found here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sahara_One

Thank you very much in advance, Ron

tikidawg

Level 92 (11%)
Posts: 14937
Points: 68448
Mood: frisky
Since: 26/Nov/05
Message Posted On Sunday, October 5th 2008 at 6:03 pm
JAGUARDOG
(Section 31)

Level 99 (73%)
Posts: 2093
Points: 161366.4
Mood: stressed
Since: 11/Mar/06
Message Posted On Tuesday, October 7th 2008 at 4:49 pm
Thanks but what about all the other stuff, like the Logo and the history of the network?

tikidawg

Level 92 (11%)
Posts: 14937
Points: 68448
Mood: frisky
Since: 26/Nov/05
Message Posted On Tuesday, October 7th 2008 at 5:56 pm
I added the logo and the website. The history has to be written from scratch, and I don't have any free time to do that at the moment. If you'd like to write something, feel free to PM me with it and I'll get it added for you.
JAGUARDOG
(Section 31)

Level 99 (73%)
Posts: 2093
Points: 161366.4
Mood: stressed
Since: 11/Mar/06
Message Posted On Tuesday, December 9th 2008 at 6:03 pm
Did someone run a program months ago to change ALL the shows that were showing as Court TV to now show TruTV? I am finding a lot of old Court TV shows that have never aired on TruTV with new episodes.

I understand it's the same Network with a new title but other old networks that have changed their names still appear in the Database so why does someone keep removing Court TV.

Shows that aired on that network before 1 January 2008 and never aired new episodes on TruTV should remain showing under the last network they aired on, am I not right?

Example:

I, Detective aired 30 August 2001 through 2005 on Court TV but never aired NEW episodes on TruTV. I changed it back to Court TV so it would show a true picture?

Someone keeps taking Court TV and removing it completely from the site, why may I ask?

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11

Alan Nursall Talks Extreme Machines Week on Discovery Canada's Daily Planet

The twentieth season of Discovery Canada's 'Daily Planet'..

Video Preview: 'Bad Bridesmaid' Heading to itv2

itv have released a new 2 minute preview of its upcoming new comedy-reality..

Strictly Come Dancing - Scott Mills confirmed as taking part

Scott Mills is the 10th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..