Login or register  
TV
TVRage.Com Forums => Bug Reporting => need some help with / my shows add list
andrejs

Level 2 (93%)
Posts: 4
Points: 100.8
Since: 31/Jan/07
Message Posted On Sunday, August 24th 2008 at 2:04 am
Hi
I have some problem with my shows list.

When I like to change the rank on any show in my shows list I can not change it. When I click on show rank the new window open which says enter new rank, I do that but the rank stay the same.

Do I do somthing wrong or is this a bug in this new version of TVRAGE.com


I am using Fire Fox3 but the same function is not working in IE too.
tikidawg

Level 92 (11%)
Posts: 14937
Points: 68448
Mood: frisky
Since: 26/Nov/05
Message Posted On Sunday, August 24th 2008 at 9:09 am
It works fine for me on FireFox3. I changed both existing ranks and ranks currently marked "N/A" and both changed and stayed the same.

Does it work if you remove the show and readd it with the rank you want?
andrejs

Level 2 (93%)
Posts: 4
Points: 100.8
Since: 31/Jan/07
Message Posted On Sunday, August 24th 2008 at 11:36 pm
I try to remove the show, after that I try adding the show two way

1. When I open detail view of show and press "+" button for adding the show is added to my shows list with rank N/A, when I try to change this rank it dont work

2. when I open my show list and add the show with function located at the end of page for adding new shows and while I add show insert the ran I like is working normaly.

I try to change the rank on two other computers at work it cant change the rank on this two computers too.
tikidawg

Level 92 (11%)
Posts: 14937
Points: 68448
Mood: frisky
Since: 26/Nov/05
Message Posted On Monday, August 25th 2008 at 6:29 am
Both your #1 and #2 work fine for me, but I left a message for the site webmaster to check out the problem for you.
Sebrioth
(Site Manager)

Level 57 (12%)
Posts: 5156
Points: 15131.1
Mood: Enter Mood
Since: 26/Oct/05
Message Posted On Monday, August 25th 2008 at 6:33 am
only error i could find during the proccess i have replaced altough even with that error it should of worked fine, could you try again and see if it works now?
junkdrawer

Level 16 (65%)
Posts: 219
Points: 1383.1
Mood: Chock-full of snarky goodness
Since: 22/Mar/08
Message Posted On Thursday, September 4th 2008 at 10:53 pm
I can report that I just tried to change my ranks from N/A and have the same problem with both IE7 and FF3. I don't really want to remove then add them all back...
holophonor
(Forum Moderator)

Level 43 (58%)
Posts: 11108
Points: 4362.9
Mood: dizzy
Since: 30/Nov/05
Message Posted On Thursday, September 4th 2008 at 11:02 pm
Yeah, I have the same problem. Removing a show and re-adding it works, but like junkdrawer said, I'd hate to have to do that.
andrejs

Level 2 (93%)
Posts: 4
Points: 100.8
Since: 31/Jan/07
Message Posted On Saturday, September 27th 2008 at 11:40 pm
I still can not update my shows status

Anything new ??
andrejs

Level 2 (93%)
Posts: 4
Points: 100.8
Since: 31/Jan/07
Message Posted On Wednesday, November 19th 2008 at 9:51 am
last weekend I try again, and there is no more bug. now is working fine.
Sebrioth
(Site Manager)

Level 57 (12%)
Posts: 5156
Points: 15131.1
Mood: Enter Mood
Since: 26/Oct/05
Message Posted On Friday, November 28th 2008 at 5:13 am
ah sorry forgot to mention i might of solved the problem few weeks ago

CTV Announce Fall Premiere Dates

CTV confirmed today its fall premiere dates for CTV and CTV Two. CTV is set to premiere three of..

Escape Club: Season Finale Review & Recap

The season finale of the first season of the reality TV show Escape Club aired last..

'New Tricks' Series 11 Airdate Confirmed

BBC have today confirmed the 11th series of drama 'New Tricks' will air this August...