Login or register  
TV
TVRage.Com Forums => Bug Reporting => need some help with / my shows add list
andrejs

Level 2 (97%)
Posts: 4
Points: 100.8
Since: 31/Jan/07
Message Posted On Sunday, August 24th 2008 at 2:04 am
Hi
I have some problem with my shows list.

When I like to change the rank on any show in my shows list I can not change it. When I click on show rank the new window open which says enter new rank, I do that but the rank stay the same.

Do I do somthing wrong or is this a bug in this new version of TVRAGE.com


I am using Fire Fox3 but the same function is not working in IE too.
tikidawg

Level 92 (11%)
Posts: 14937
Points: 68448
Mood: frisky
Since: 26/Nov/05
Message Posted On Sunday, August 24th 2008 at 9:09 am
It works fine for me on FireFox3. I changed both existing ranks and ranks currently marked "N/A" and both changed and stayed the same.

Does it work if you remove the show and readd it with the rank you want?
andrejs

Level 2 (97%)
Posts: 4
Points: 100.8
Since: 31/Jan/07
Message Posted On Sunday, August 24th 2008 at 11:36 pm
I try to remove the show, after that I try adding the show two way

1. When I open detail view of show and press "+" button for adding the show is added to my shows list with rank N/A, when I try to change this rank it dont work

2. when I open my show list and add the show with function located at the end of page for adding new shows and while I add show insert the ran I like is working normaly.

I try to change the rank on two other computers at work it cant change the rank on this two computers too.
tikidawg

Level 92 (11%)
Posts: 14937
Points: 68448
Mood: frisky
Since: 26/Nov/05
Message Posted On Monday, August 25th 2008 at 6:29 am
Both your #1 and #2 work fine for me, but I left a message for the site webmaster to check out the problem for you.
Sebrioth
(Site Manager)

Level 57 (12%)
Posts: 5156
Points: 15131.1
Mood: Enter Mood
Since: 26/Oct/05
Message Posted On Monday, August 25th 2008 at 6:33 am
only error i could find during the proccess i have replaced altough even with that error it should of worked fine, could you try again and see if it works now?
junkdrawer

Level 16 (67%)
Posts: 219
Points: 1383.1
Mood: Chock-full of snarky goodness
Since: 22/Mar/08
Message Posted On Thursday, September 4th 2008 at 10:53 pm
I can report that I just tried to change my ranks from N/A and have the same problem with both IE7 and FF3. I don't really want to remove then add them all back...
holophonor
(Forum Moderator)

Level 43 (58%)
Posts: 11108
Points: 4362.9
Mood: dizzy
Since: 30/Nov/05
Message Posted On Thursday, September 4th 2008 at 11:02 pm
Yeah, I have the same problem. Removing a show and re-adding it works, but like junkdrawer said, I'd hate to have to do that.
andrejs

Level 2 (97%)
Posts: 4
Points: 100.8
Since: 31/Jan/07
Message Posted On Saturday, September 27th 2008 at 11:40 pm
I still can not update my shows status

Anything new ??
andrejs

Level 2 (97%)
Posts: 4
Points: 100.8
Since: 31/Jan/07
Message Posted On Wednesday, November 19th 2008 at 9:51 am
last weekend I try again, and there is no more bug. now is working fine.
Sebrioth
(Site Manager)

Level 57 (12%)
Posts: 5156
Points: 15131.1
Mood: Enter Mood
Since: 26/Oct/05
Message Posted On Friday, November 28th 2008 at 5:13 am
ah sorry forgot to mention i might of solved the problem few weeks ago

itv announce cast of Martin Clune's Arthur & George

Martin Clunes plays the celebrated novelist and physician Sir Arthur Conan..

EXCLUSIVE Interview: Elmo and Phoebe on 'The Furchester Hotel'

Earlier this week I had the chance to meet Elmo (Ryan Dillon) and..

BBC One Scotland Commission 'Do Or Dye: Hair Academy'

BBC One Scotland have commissioned a fly-on-the-wall documentary..