Login or register  
TV
TVRage.Com Forums => Bug Reporting => Combine Countries Is Gone
diemunkiesdie

Level 3 (54%)
Posts: 20
Points: 148.8
Since: 22/Jan/06
Message Posted On Tuesday, March 30th 2010 at 7:14 pm
The Combine Countries link on the "My Schedule" page is gone. I don't usually keep them combined because the flags get distracting, (I am in the U.S. but I do check shows from other countries once a week or so) so I didn't notice right away, but I think this change probably happened in the last day or two.
cjhtwo

Level 6 (6%)
Posts: 842
Points: 603.7
Since: 08/Jan/09
Message Posted On Tuesday, March 30th 2010 at 7:49 pm
I just looked at My Schedule, and it's still there. Hmm. I wonder where it went for you?
diemunkiesdie

Level 3 (54%)
Posts: 20
Points: 148.8
Since: 22/Jan/06
Message Posted On Tuesday, March 30th 2010 at 8:02 pm
That's really weird, I am using FF 3.6.2.

I just did a hard refresh (Ctrl+F5) and it's not showing up. I just searched the source and I'm not seeing anything that says "Combine".

I just tried it in IE8 and it's not showing up there either.

Also not showing up in Chrome.
cjhtwo

Level 6 (6%)
Posts: 842
Points: 603.7
Since: 08/Jan/09
Message Posted On Tuesday, March 30th 2010 at 9:47 pm
I also use FF 3.6.2.

I just tried it in IE8. Do you click on the Schedule button, or do you hover over it and then pick My Schedule? When I click on Schedule I don't see Combine, or when I then limit it to My Favorites. But if I hover over the button, and then pick My Schedule in the drop-down I get the Combine.
diemunkiesdie

Level 3 (54%)
Posts: 20
Points: 148.8
Since: 22/Jan/06
Message Posted On Wednesday, March 31st 2010 at 9:58 am
Actually, I just go directly to http://tvrage.com/mytvrage.php?page=myschedule since I have it open all day. I just start typing tv.. and the AwesomeBar picks it up.
cjhtwo

Level 6 (6%)
Posts: 842
Points: 603.7
Since: 08/Jan/09
Message Posted On Wednesday, March 31st 2010 at 10:50 am
Whenever my computer is on, TV Rage is usually open. Since the Schedule is always visible at the top, it's easy to use the button up there. If you do hover over that button, and then choose My Schedule, can you see the Combine then?
diemunkiesdie

Level 3 (54%)
Posts: 20
Points: 148.8
Since: 22/Jan/06
Message Posted On Wednesday, March 31st 2010 at 3:11 pm
I just tried it that way, and it still doesn't show up! When I go to schedule (http://tvrage.com/schedule.php) I see the little flags at the top, and same with full schedule (http://tvrage.com/fullschedule.php).

I can kind of hack together a myschedule page with country links if I go to schedule (http://tvrage.com/schedule.php) and click on "Limit To Favorite Shows" (http://tvrage.com/schedule.php?onlyfav=1) and then click on "Include Yesterday's Schedule" (http://tvrage.com/schedule.php?show_yesterday=1&onlyfav=1). Then I have links to country flags at the top so I can check other countries, but I still wish it worked the original way! Plus, this hacked together way, shows all shows, whether they are new or not, and I like the "My Schedule" way where it shows only new shows!

Also, I guess I never noticed it, but on the "My Schedule" page, Comedy Central is listed as "Comedy Central", but on the "Schedule" page (http://tvrage.com/schedule.php?show_yesterday=1&onlyfav=1) it is listed as "C.C." Weird!
diemunkiesdie

Level 3 (54%)
Posts: 20
Points: 148.8
Since: 22/Jan/06
Message Posted On Thursday, April 1st 2010 at 2:20 pm
Woo hoo! The "Combine Counties" just showed back up. I guess that is why the site was down for a little?
cjhtwo

Level 6 (6%)
Posts: 842
Points: 603.7
Since: 08/Jan/09
Message Posted On Thursday, April 1st 2010 at 8:28 pm
I'm glad it wasn't just for me that it was down - misery loves company.
mattsholtz

Level 1 (27%)
Posts: 1
Since: 01/Sep/10
Message Posted On Sunday, April 15th 2012 at 4:24 am
countries combine is still gone for me on my schedule. Only US shows are showing.
Blae

Level 49 (32%)
Posts: 1494
Points: 24663.5
Mood: accomplished
Since: 26/Oct/05
Message Posted On Friday, April 20th 2012 at 5:08 am
If I remember correctly, the "Combine Countries" links only show up when there is something to combine. If all of the shows in your schedule are from the same country, the links wouldn't show up. As soon as you would add at least one show from a different country, they will appear.

Could this explain your questions?
quasigiani

Level 1 (44%)
Posts: 6
Since: 14/Apr/08
Message Posted On Monday, April 23rd 2012 at 5:16 pm
I asked about this a while back... and got absolutely no reply, btw.

So I'll try again here:

Can you please make it so I can switch on the "Combine Countries" as a default/permanent view for "My Schedule"? Thanks.
kookboy2

Level 1 (90%)
Posts: 2
Since: 21/Jan/08
Message Posted On Wednesday, June 6th 2012 at 10:10 pm
Yes i would like that to what quasigiani asked.
iRod

Level 1 (40%)
Posts: 1
Since: 23/May/11
Message Posted On Saturday, September 15th 2012 at 11:39 pm
simply add &combine_countries=1 to your url or bookmark this one ...

http://www.tvrage.com/mytvrage.php?page=myschedule&combine_countries=1

'CSI: Cyber' Press Release from CBS

HIP-HOP ARTIST, TELEVISION HOST AND ACTOR SHAD MOSS,a.k.a. BOW WOW, JOINS THE CAST OF..

Kim Cattrall, Morgan Freeman to present episodes of 'My Shakespeare'

Sky Arts 1 is set to air a new series of programmes entitled..

Strictly Come Dancing - Judy Murray confirmed as taking part

Judy Murray is the latest celebrity to confirm that she will be taking part..