Login or register  
TV
TVRage.Com Forums => Suggestions => What don't you like on tvrage?
guytwo

Level 15 (1%)
Posts: 6904
Since: 04/Dec/05
Message Posted On Thursday, April 14th 2011 at 2:09 pm
The new blue text is much harder for me to read. Yes I do need my glasses changed.
andbaxt2010

Level 1 (67%)
Posts: 14
Since: 15/Apr/11
Message Posted On Friday, April 15th 2011 at 1:54 pm

[This message was removed at the request of a moderator]
MACKerMD

Level 1 (46%)
Posts: 7
Points: 3.6
Since: 10/Jan/10
Message Posted On Friday, April 15th 2011 at 5:58 pm
- Episodes don't show the Show's name; which is very confusing.

- It's very hard now to search for shows, etc..

- PLEASE, add an option to -ALSO- let the user choose between the 'new skin' and the old v3. Which I highly prefer over v4.

- The complete overview of the site is gone by adding all these information-'boxes'. Rather than letting the user decide for himself to read things, it's now forced, making it not-user-friendly.

Sorry, but thumbs-down for this upgrade. I tested the beta, wasn't satisfied and apparently no one listened and still pushed on with this. Bad move imho.
seeker9

Level 2 (28%)
Posts: 1
Since: 16/Jun/08
Message Posted On Saturday, April 16th 2011 at 4:56 pm
something missing in the revamped site that I loved about the old site was when viewing "my shows" page, there was a status column, where the status was displayed for each show. Shows could be sorted by status, I think, as well. I miss that column.
Blae

Level 49 (33%)
Posts: 1494
Points: 24663.5
Mood: accomplished
Since: 26/Oct/05
Message Posted On Monday, April 18th 2011 at 10:51 am
On Saturday, April 16th 2011 4:56 pm, seeker9 wrote:
something missing in the revamped site that I loved about the old site was when viewing "my shows" page, there was a status column, where the status was displayed for each show. Shows could be sorted by status, I think, as well. I miss that column.

Hmm. I just checked http://old.tvrage.com/mytvrage.php?page=myshows, but I can't see a "status" column there. Or are you referring to a different page?
vvw

Level 2 (57%)
Posts: 12
Points: 413.3
Mood: optimistic
Since: 18/Jan/10
Message Posted On Sunday, May 15th 2011 at 9:20 pm
I don't like the huge font in the episode guide episode titles. It would be great if it was just one size smaller. Otherwise I'm really quite happy with the new layout - thanks!
soapfan
(Crazed Contributor)

Level 46 (75%)
Posts: 65
Points: 25300.8
Since: 09/Feb/08
Message Posted On Friday, July 22nd 2011 at 4:49 pm
I think having news show up on individual episode pages is an odd layout. This just started in the last few days and it makes no sense to have that news box in the middle of an episode page. Also, and this might just be me, but I always thought that the Main Cast should be before the cast stars on the episode page.
brentzed

Level 1 (45%)
Posts: 3
Since: 24/Oct/11
Message Posted On Saturday, November 26th 2011 at 1:03 pm
please add a "rating" tab filter in the Browsing menu
JAGUARDOG
(Section 31)

Level 101 (65%)
Posts: 2217
Points: 168251.6
Mood: anxious
Since: 11/Mar/06
Message Posted On Saturday, December 31st 2011 at 2:16 pm
I am probably wasting my time posting this here in this Forum link because so few things ever get any official response? Also one suggestion that I made on 11 March 2006 near the top of this Forum still goes undone even though I have re-posted it 3 times since then.

Anyways it concerns adding NEW shows to the Database/Site. We have too many LAZY Members who either refuse to bother with it or are just very forgetful. That is adding in the number of seasons for a show. The site should automatically DEFAULT to 1 Season automatically if the member fails to put in anything. That way we will no longer have “Unknown Season” and after 2 Members who have been trying to get them cleaned up for 2 years would see some end to the madness. Why does Rage even have “Unknown Season” to begin with it makes no sense?

When a Member adds a NEW show or adds an old show with 2 or more seasons and fail to add in at least 1 season so their submission is complete that shows they are LAZY! Then another person come after them to add in episodes has to submit a Season # first and get it approved before episodes can be added in like I just had to do myself on “Shipping Wars”. When the 1 season I submitted has been approved please also remove the “Unknown Season”?

I will be very surprised if a Staff member responds to this in under a week (or at all)?
MTQueenie
(Editor)

Level 64 (38%)
Posts: 364
Points: 45715.1
Since: 15/Nov/08
Message Posted On Sunday, January 1st 2012 at 1:40 am
On Saturday, December 31st 2011 2:16 pm, JAGUARDOG wrote:
I am probably wasting my time posting this here in this Forum link because so few things ever get any official response? Also one suggestion that I made on 11 March 2006 near the top of this Forum still goes undone even though I have re-posted it 3 times since then.

Anyways it concerns adding NEW shows to the Database/Site. We have too many LAZY Members who either refuse to bother with it or are just very forgetful. That is adding in the number of seasons for a show. The site should automatically DEFAULT to 1 Season automatically if the member fails to put in anything. That way we will no longer have “Unknown Season” and after 2 Members who have been trying to get them cleaned up for 2 years would see some end to the madness. Why does Rage even have “Unknown Season” to begin with it makes no sense?

When a Member adds a NEW show or adds an old show with 2 or more seasons and fail to add in at least 1 season so their submission is complete that shows they are LAZY! Then another person come after them to add in episodes has to submit a Season # first and get it approved before episodes can be added in like I just had to do myself on “Shipping Wars”. When the 1 season I submitted has been approved please also remove the “Unknown Season”?

I will be very surprised if a Staff member responds to this in under a week (or at all)?


Anything that will stop those damn empty unknown seasons being added is an improvement to the site i think, there is just too damn many of them im finding new ones practically every week and like you i really don't understand the point of having it in the first place
Kandee
(Global Editor)

Level 61 (58%)
Posts: 728
Points: 37587.9
Mood: Variable
Since: 18/Dec/08
Message Posted On Sunday, January 1st 2012 at 7:48 am
It is being talked about by some of the staff so keep your fingers crossed!
JAGUARDOG
(Section 31)

Level 101 (65%)
Posts: 2217
Points: 168251.6
Mood: anxious
Since: 11/Mar/06
Message Posted On Monday, January 2nd 2012 at 8:13 am
Thank you very much for responding so quickly Kandee & Happy New Year to you!
Kandee
(Global Editor)

Level 61 (58%)
Posts: 728
Points: 37587.9
Mood: Variable
Since: 18/Dec/08
Message Posted On Monday, January 2nd 2012 at 12:37 pm
And to you Ron!
Blae

Level 49 (33%)
Posts: 1494
Points: 24663.5
Mood: accomplished
Since: 26/Oct/05
Message Posted On Thursday, January 12th 2012 at 10:37 am
On Saturday, December 31st 2011 2:16 pm, JAGUARDOG wrote:

Anyways it concerns adding NEW shows to the Database/Site. We have too many LAZY Members who either refuse to bother with it or are just very forgetful. That is adding in the number of seasons for a show. The site should automatically DEFAULT to 1 Season automatically if the member fails to put in anything. That way we will no longer have “Unknown Season” and after 2 Members who have been trying to get them cleaned up for 2 years would see some end to the madness. Why does Rage even have “Unknown Season” to begin with it makes no sense?

The staff has talked this over, and we all agreed that allowing episodes to be in an "unknown season" is no good.

So we got rid of it. When adding a new show to the site, there will be a default setting of '1 season'. Adding a show with 0 seasons is now impossible, as is changing the number of seasons to 0 for an existing show.

I also did a major cleanup in the existing 'no season' episodes: I either deleted them (duplicates), or moved them to season 1, or in a handful of cases to another season.

That goes for all but 3 shows:

http://www.tvrage.com/shows/id-3910/episode_list/all
http://www.tvrage.com/shows/id-5196/episode_list/all
http://www.tvrage.com/shows/id-25926/episode_list/all

These shows seem to have some legitimate episodes added under 'unknown season' that can't just be moved into season 1. If anyone is familiar with one of those shows, please go ahead and submit a fixed episode numbering!
quasigiani

Level 1 (48%)
Posts: 6
Since: 14/Apr/08
Message Posted On Saturday, February 25th 2012 at 6:25 pm
This may be something that I'm only not seeing the solution to... but I'd like to not have to click "Combine Countries" for "My Schedule" every time.

Is there an option to permanently keep them "combined"?

Thanks
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11