Login or register
TV
gatrgrl1607

Level 1 (51%)
Posts: 16
Points: 100.2
Since: 23/Mar/07
Message Posted On Wednesday, April 18th 2007 at 7:28 am
b]I dont know where to go to get a screencap.. Can someone please help me?[/b]
tikidawg

Level 92 (11%)
Posts: 14937
Points: 68448
Mood: frisky
Since: 26/Nov/05
Message Posted On Wednesday, April 18th 2007 at 9:40 am
Often the show's website will have screencaps. ABC, NBC, and CBS in particular have photos for most of their episodes.

You can also google screencaps for whatever show you need them for. As long as the person who made them gives you concent to use them, you can add them here.

Also, make sure to copy and paste the credits for the screencaps (as posted on the first page of this thread) into the credits section of your guide.
wickedmermaid

Level 1 (74%)
Posts: 15
Points: 2.7
Since: 11/Sep/08
Message Posted On Saturday, October 18th 2008 at 2:53 am
ok, i am fairly new to this site and i want to contribute i am happy to abide by the rules and have determined by reading this thread that there are 2 basic issues here: resizing the pictures and copyright stuff. I believe since i am capturing the pictures myself with wmp I am ok with the latter but i am having trouble resizing.

I found a program (Nero PhotoSnap) on my pc that will LET me change the size manually to 250x188 but the people in the pics looks stretched and weird. proportions are off.. the original size created by wmp (i use the classic player version 6.9 something) is 624x352. in order to "force" Nero to create the 250x188 i had to uncheck the box "constrain proportions"

is this ok to upload a picture like this or is there a way for me to fix it? I am not familiar with picture editing so if i have missed the "math" somewhere please let me know :-)

suggestions?
holophonor
(Forum Moderator)

Level 43 (58%)
Posts: 11108
Points: 4362.9
Mood: dizzy
Since: 30/Nov/05
Message Posted On Saturday, October 18th 2008 at 3:22 am
In all honesty, I've seen plenty of people use images that aren't 250x188. If it's widescreen like in your case, they get scaled down automatically to 250x141, which really bothers me, but whatever, people do it.

If I were you, I would either just submit it as 624x352 and allow it to be automatically re-sized by TVRage or open up, like, Paint (not sure if you use Windows or what you can do with PhotoSnap exactly) and cut off the sides of the image until it's 468 pixels (but still its original height of 352). That'll give you the same proportion as a 250x188 screencap.

I hope that helped!

Feel free not to read this part: I use something called PhotoStudio, which is basically PhotoShop for idiots, but here's what I do. I open the saved screencap, select as much of it as I want (so as to get rid of unnecessary excess) and then resize it to either 250 wide or 188 tall (whichever one works -- like if I choose 188 for my height and the proportioned width is 240, that's too small, so I go with the width of 250 and allow the height to be 190, or whatever it happens to be). Then, I select 250x188 of that image. Sorry, it's hard to explain. I also like to sharpen the screen cap and lighten it up a little, but I'm OCD like that.
Gadfly
(Site Moderator)

Level 89 (88%)
Posts: 4096
Points: 133803.3
Mood: frustrated
Since: 13/Dec/05
Message Posted On Saturday, October 18th 2008 at 4:01 am
As I noted in bug reporting, there seems to be a problem submitting galley images, when the same images were fine a few hours ago. Anyone else?

For some reason, I've gotten into the habit of resizing to 252 wide (more symmetrical/easy to type, I guess ), and use IRFanView, another Photoshop-for-Idiots program. I don't usually sharpen, but I usually from DVD so it doesn't seem necessary. For some reason the Twilight Zone ultimate-collection DVDs are fairly dark, so I usually up the contrast and lightness on those, but most other DVDs I don't have a problem. I just did an episode of Justice League w/screencaps and it worked out fine.

They were in widescreen, and I went with a resize of 850 x 480.
cindy
(Crazed Contributor)

Level 58 (16%)
Posts: 19972
Points: 5428.7
Since: 12/Jan/06
Message Posted On Saturday, October 18th 2008 at 1:18 pm
I'm now having difficulty uploading screencaps. Today, for some reason, every time I try to upload one it tells me "Image is corrupted. a way to fix this is to open it with an Image program, Resize the image and try to upload it again."

I tried resizing but it didn't help. This happens whether I try .jpeg or .png.
Gadfly
(Site Moderator)

Level 89 (88%)
Posts: 4096
Points: 133803.3
Mood: frustrated
Since: 13/Dec/05
Message Posted On Saturday, October 18th 2008 at 2:13 pm
This is a known bug, and is in Bug Reporting. It's not you.
Me
(Beloved TVRage Original)

Level 94 (80%)
Posts: 21662
Points: 132353.6
Since: 01/Dec/05
Message Posted On Saturday, October 18th 2008 at 4:39 pm
Seb has been informed but is not here now. I guess we'll have to wait it out.
cindy
(Crazed Contributor)

Level 58 (16%)
Posts: 19972
Points: 5428.7
Since: 12/Jan/06
Message Posted On Saturday, October 18th 2008 at 6:07 pm
On Saturday, October 18th 2008 2:13 pm, Gadfly wrote:
This is a known bug, and is in Bug Reporting. It's not you.

Good to know. I'm always afraid I broke it.
Gadfly
(Site Moderator)

Level 89 (88%)
Posts: 4096
Points: 133803.3
Mood: frustrated
Since: 13/Dec/05
Message Posted On Sunday, October 19th 2008 at 4:16 am
Anyhoo, after noting the above, i tweaked my process for my next batch of screencaps for this episode, in widescreen.

My DVD player grabs the images at a "compressed" 750 width x 480 height, I kick it up to about 850 width without adjusting the height (as noted above). That leaves the proportions looking about right.

Then for the screencaps, I resized the width back to 350 with proportional width adjustment (putting the height at 197).

I did go ahead and sharpen them a bit. With IRFanView you just hit Shift-G and it does it in increments. I find that one increment gives the sharpness necessary. That, with the 350 width (I usually use 252 width), give me the detail necessary. At least on the monitors I'm seeing them on.

I didn't do anything with the lightness, but the DVD quality is pretty good.

I find the one-bump sharpness, at least on the color images, works pretty well, as seen here. I'll have to see how it goes on the B&W TZ episodes the next time I do a few. They're already pretty sharp, though: must be the B&W.

So to answer the original question, you want a width-to-height ratio of approximately... .5647. If that make sense. So on a widescreen image take your width, multiply times .5647, and you'll get the right height. That means 624x352 sounds about right. Or 250x141. A 250x188 is indeed going to make your images taller and thus stretched upward.
wickedmermaid

Level 1 (74%)
Posts: 15
Points: 2.7
Since: 11/Sep/08
Message Posted On Tuesday, October 21st 2008 at 2:05 am
THANK YOU for all the info and your efforts in helping me with my problem :-)

I do indeed get the message : "Image is corrupted. a way to fix this is to open it with an Image program, Resize the image and try to upload it again." when i try to upload an image that was 624x352.
The Nero program i use to resize really WANTS me to keep the height @141 when i change the width to 250 so if i understand correctly ... 250x141 is acceptable?

glad to know i wasn't doing it wrong, that there was a bug and hope it will be fixed soon. Unfortunate that the episode i have pics for will be old by then and no one will likely see them lol!
Is there a way to watch for "bug fixes" so I know when I can give this a go?

I think this will be a good way for me to "contribute"

Thanks guys!
Mystical
(The Covenant)

Level 67 (4%)
Posts: 3271
Points: 40097.3
Since: 24/Jan/06
Message Posted On Tuesday, October 21st 2008 at 2:15 am
The "Image is corrupted. a way to fix this is to open it with an Image program, Resize the image and try to upload it again." error that occurred for everyone has been fixed, so it should be working fine now
Trystian

Level 1 (34%)
Posts: 17
Points: 16.6
Mood: creative
Since: 22/Sep/08
Message Posted On Thursday, November 6th 2008 at 10:40 pm
Greetings everyone,

I was thinking about submitting screencaps for a lot of episodes here that don't currently have any. I know how to crop/resize/sharpen.

So, this is what I've gathered from this thread...



Primary Rules:
  1. Do NOT take copywritten screencaps without explicit permission from the official site/network;
  2. Do NOT take screencaps from fansites without asking them first and giving them proper credit;
  3. Do NOT submit screencaps in any format other than 4:3;
  4. Do NOT submit animated screencaps gifs.


Image format: JPG
Aspect Ratio: 4:3
Dimensions: 250x188

Add this to Credits section:

Screencaps

The copyright for the screencaps used on this guide is most likely owned by the company or corporation that produced it -- Company's Name. Their use qualifies as Fair Use of the material under United States copyright law under the following auspices:

  1. Their use here is entirely encyclopedic;
  2. Their use in no way limits or hinders the copyright owners' rights distribute the television show in any way;
  3. The image is being used in an informative way and should not detract from the original work.
  4. No free or public domain images have been located for this TV Show.




Being a noob here, my only question is:
Where is the 'Credits' section?

I've looked all over, and unless I'm blind, I couldn't find a 'Credits' section anywhere on the individual shows page(s), or the episode page(s). Can someone please point me to the right location?

Thank you,
-Trystian
holophonor
(Forum Moderator)

Level 43 (58%)
Posts: 11108
Points: 4362.9
Mood: dizzy
Since: 30/Nov/05
Message Posted On Thursday, November 6th 2008 at 10:54 pm
Weird, I don't see a credits section anywhere either. It definitely used to exist, but I guess they got rid of it. Or maybe both of us are blind.
SultanPeppershaker

Level 52 (72%)
Posts: 19450
Points: 831.5
Mood: fubsy
Since: 24/Jan/06
Message Posted On Friday, November 7th 2008 at 8:18 pm
On Thursday, November 6th 2008 10:54 pm, holophonor wrote:
Weird, I don't see a credits section anywhere either. It definitely used to exist, but I guess they got rid of it. Or maybe both of us are blind.

I couldn't find it either... but if you add "/other/credits" to the end of the show's URL, it should redirect you there. Example: South Park

Upon further investigation though, I see that only editors can add credits to their shows.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5

Syfy Renews 'Face Off' for Season 7

With just one more episode left to go in 'Face Off's sixth season, Syfy has opted to..

Luke Perry Heading to 'Hot in Cleveland'

    Currently in its fifth season, hit TV Land sitcom 'Hot in Cleveland' is going..

FX Renews 'The Americans' for 13-Episode Third Season

    It’s no secret: the FX cold war spy thriller ‘The Americans’..