Login or register  
TV

Guest Who? Primetime Mon 12th Nov - Sun 18th Nov

This years 'Children In Need' appeal see's the BBC airing charity specials all week long of it's favourite shows. The main event itself airs across BBC1 and BBC2 on Friday night, kicking off with 'The One Show' from 7.00pm. It will go on until the early hours of Saturday morning.

Here's a roundup of the guests appearing on other UK shows during the night this week :)

UKUKuk

Strictly Come Dancing: It Takes Two (BBC2, Mon-Fri, 6.30pm-7.00pm)

Monday - Fern Britton & Artem Chigvintsev

Tuesday - Kimberley Walsh & Pasha Kovalev , Karen Hardy

Wednesday - Ian Waite

Thursday - TBA

     Friday - TBA

Celebrity Antiques Road Trip (BBC2, Mon-Fri, 7.00pm-8.00pm)

Monday - Sue Holderness & John Challis

Tuesday - Germaine Greer & Clive Anderson

Wednesday - Stefanie Powers & Don Warrington

Thursday - Sheila Hancock & Sandi Toksvig

     Friday - Louise Minchin & Bill Turnbull

Show Me Your Wardrobe (Sky Living, Mon, 8.30pm-9.00pm)

Paloma Faith

Tali Lennox


 

Only Connect (BBC4, Mon, 8.30pm-9.00pm)

Children In Need Special

Daisy Goodwin, Charlie Higson & Matthew Parris vs.

Clarke Carlisle, Rosie Boycott & Richard Osman

 

Don't Sit in the Front Row (Sky Atlantic, Mon, 9.00pm-9.30pm)

Frank Skinner, Andrew Maxwell, Susan Calman




Never Mind The Buzzcocks (BBC2, Mon, 10.00pm-10.30pm)

This episode was incorrectly stated on last weeks article as part of that weeks schedule, it instead will air on the 12th.

Guest Host: Richard Ayoade

Noel's Team: Caroline Flack, Ed Sheeran

Phill's Team: Matthew Crosby, Shingai Shoniwa


 

8 out of 10 Cats (Channel 4, Mon, 10.00pm-10.50pm)

TBA



 

Imagine (BBC1, Mon, 10.35pm-12.00am)

Lang Lang




Later Live... with Jools Holland (BBC2, Tue, 10.00pm-10.30pm)

Later... with Jools Holland (BBC2, Fri, 11.55pm-12.50am)

Elllie Goulding, Band of Horses, Larry Graham, Foals, Luisa Sobral, Jimmy Page, Rodriguez


 


Sports Life Stories (ITV4, Tue, 10.00pm-11.00pm)

Kelly Holmes




The Culture Show (BBC2, Wed, 10.00pm-10.30pm)

Tom Wolfe (New Book - Back to Blood)

John Bellany (New exhibition)


 

Britain Unzipped (BBC3, Wed, 10.00pm-10.45pm)

Danny Dyer, Laura Whitmore

 

 

 

 

Dave's One Night Stand (Dave, Wed, 10.00pm-11.00pm)

Host: Al Murray

Richard Herring

Andy Zaltzman

 


Film 2012 with Claudia Winkleman (BBC1, Wed, 11.25pm-11.55pm)

Colin Firth & Cameron Diaz (Gambit)

Chris Hewitt (Top 5)



Question Time (BBC1, Thurs, 10.35pm-11.35pm) 

Chris Grayling, Stella Creasy, Nigel Farage, Ian Hislop, Moray MacLennan

 

 

 

Pointless Celebrities (BBC1, Fri, 5.15pm-6.00pm)

Children In Need Special

TBA

 



Children In Need (BBC1, Fri, 7.00pm-10.00pm, BBC 2, Fri, 10.00pm-10.40pm. BBC1, 10.40pm-1.30am, Sat, BBC1, 5.30pm-6.30pm)

The 2012 event kicks off with a special of 'The One Show' between 7.00pm and 7.30pm were Matt Baker & Alex Jones will be joined by guests One Direction.

Between 7.00pm and 10.40pm Terry Wogan, Tess Daly and Fearne Cotton will present. Guests in this segment include;

Ann Widdecombe & Russell Grant (Strictly Come Dancing), Pudsey Bear with Ashleigh & Pudsey, Aled Jones, Girls Aloud, Olympic & Paralympic Athletes including Rebecca Adlington, Tom Daley, Zara Phillips and Ellie Simmonds, Sarah Millican (The Sarah Millican Television Programme), One Direction, Matt Smith (Dr Who)

From 10.40pm until 1.30am (The finishing time tends to be extended as items over-run throughout the show) Fearne Cotton will be replaced by Nick Grimshaw. Guests in this segment include;

Little Mix, The BBC Newsreaders with a Top Gear special, Lee Mack (Not Going Out), Leona Lewis, Geri Halliwell (Misery Bear), Paloma Faith, Tim Minchin

Saturday nights show will see highlights of the previous nights programmes.

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (Channel 4, Fri, 10.00pm-11.05pm)

Julia Davis (Hunderby DVD release), John Bishop (New DVD), Mel C, Emma Bunton & Geri Halliwell (Viva Forever West-End Show), Rita Ora (New Single)


 

A League of Their Own (Sky1, Fri, 10.00pm-11.00pm)

Jessica Ennis, Jimmy Carr, Micky Flanagan



 

 

Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1, Sat, 6.30pm-8.00pm, Sun 7.20pm-8.00pm)

Children In Need Special

Saturday Night:

Kylie Minogue

Sunday Night Results Show: 

Girls Aloud

The X Factor (ITV1, Sat, 8.00pm-9.20pm, Sun, 8.00pm-9.00pm)

Sunday Night Results Show:

Alicia Keys, Olly Murs




Surprise, Surprise (ITV1, Sun, 7.00pm-8.00pm)

One Direction, Team GB, Catherine Gee and the '60 Minute Makeover' team

 

 

 


Related news

What TV Shows Will Have You Raging Tonight?

It's Thursday, December 1st!  Time to finish up those leftovers from..

What TV Shows Won Big In the Ratings Last Night?

It’s Friday, and with it another round of Thursday night TV has come and..

American Horror Story Twists, and Other TV to Have You Raging Tonight

It's Wednesday, December 7th!  The holdays continue to loom ever closer..