TV

Ian Somerhalder


Mostly Credited As: Ian Somerhalder
Birth Name: Ian Joseph Somerhalder
Date Of Birth: December 08, 1978 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Covington, Louisiana
Height: 5' 9 ½" (1.76 m)

Ian Somerhalder


Ian Joseph Somerhalder was born on December 8 1978 in Louisiana, USA. He started modelling at the tender age of 10, and with his strikingly handsome looks, he quickly became a well-known face, modelling for such top agencies as Click, Next, Arlene Wilson etc. By the age of 19, Ian had started his acting career, with small parts in small movies. In 1999 he made his TV debut, with a guest appearance on acclaimed American Sci-Fi show, Now and Again. The following year he bagged a starring role in new teen drama, Young Americans. He followed this with several TV guest appearances, before being offered the dream role of Boone in hit show Lost.

Movie Credits Include

The Sensation of Sight (2006) - Drifter
Pulse (2006) - Dexter
Recess (2004) - Cooley
The Old Man and the Studio (2004) - Matt
In Enemy Hands (2004) - Danny Miller
The Rules of Attraction (2002) - Paul Denton
Changing Hearts (2002) - Jason Kelly
Life as a House (2001) - Josh


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Years of Living Dangerously (2014)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Vampire Diaries (2009)As: Damon Salvatore
Lost (2004)As: Boone Carlyle (S01)
Young Americans (2000)As: Hamilton Fleming
Episode Cast Credits 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Ian Somerhalder, Julian McCullough, Kerri Kenney-Silver, Ian Karmel, guest host Mary McCormack 08x65: (Apr/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ian Somerhalder, Julian McCullough, Kerri Kenney-Silver, Ian Karmel, guest host Mary McCormack 08x65: (Apr/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Joseph Stiglitz, Ian Somerhalder 11x86: (Apr/22/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Joseph Stiglitz, Ian Somerhalder 11x86: (Apr/22/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Ian Somerhalder, Kevin Frazier, Chi-Lan Lieu 04x143: (Apr/22/2014) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  Ian Somerhalder, Chloe Grace Moretz 32x34: (Oct/17/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ian Somerhalder, Chloe Grace Moretz 32x34: (Oct/17/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Matthew McConaughey/Frankie J. 23x153: (Apr/06/2005) As Himself 
  Matthew McConaughey/Frankie J. 23x153: (Apr/06/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jane Fonda, Ian Somerhalder, Paul Reiser & Julia Fordham 18x169: (Dec/02/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jane Fonda, Ian Somerhalder, Paul Reiser & Julia Fordham 18x169: (Dec/02/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Teen Choice Awards (1999) 
  The 12th Annual Teen Choice Awards 12x01: (Aug/09/2010) As Himself (Winner) 
  The 12th Annual Teen Choice Awards 12x01: (Aug/09/2010) As Himself (Winner) 

Lost (2004) 
  LA X (2) 06x02: (Feb/02/2010) As Boone Carlyle 
  LA X (2) 06x02: (Feb/02/2010) As Boone Carlyle 
  LA X (1) 06x01: (Feb/02/2010) As Boone Carlyle 
  Abandoned 02x06: (Nov/09/2005) As Boone Carlyle 

Tell Me You Love Me (2007) 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Nov/04/2007) As Nick 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Nov/04/2007) As Nick 
  Episode 8 01x08: (Oct/28/2007) As Nick 
  Episode 8 01x08: (Oct/28/2007) As Nick 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Al Roker, Ian Somerhalder, Alan Alda, Huey Lewis 02x64: (Dec/09/2005) As Himself 
  Al Roker, Ian Somerhalder, Alan Alda, Huey Lewis 02x64: (Dec/09/2005) As Himself 
  Bobby Flay, Star Jones, Ian Somerhalder 01x74: (Jan/05/2005) As Himself 
  Bobby Flay, Star Jones, Ian Somerhalder 01x74: (Jan/05/2005) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Ian Somerhalder, Leo Allen, Geto Boys 04x03: (Jan/13/2005) As Himself 

Smallville (2001) 
  Crisis 03x16: (Mar/03/2004) As Adam Knight 
  Crisis 03x16: (Mar/03/2004) As Adam Knight 
  Velocity 03x13: (Feb/11/2004) As Adam Knight 
  Velocity 03x13: (Feb/11/2004) As Adam Knight 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  The Best Defense 02x05: (Oct/20/2003) As Ricky Murdoch 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Dominance 04x20: (Apr/04/2003) As Charlie Baker 

Now and Again (1999) 
  A Girl's Life 01x07: (Nov/12/1999) As Brian 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Tony Del Negro 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Vampire Diaries (2009) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Downward Spiral 06x16 Mar/12/2015 As: Director
Trivia

On friends, Ian says, "I have a million acquaintances but just two or three true friends. I can't hide anything from them."

On his reasons for becoming an actor, Ian said, "To explore different parts of yourself and different emotional lives....not to hide from who you are but to actually explore who you are."

Ian shares a birthday with Lost co-star Dominic Monaghan

Ian played varsity soccer and baseball.

Ian began modeling at age 10, and modeled for Calvin Klein, Dolce & Gabanna, Gucci, Versace and Guess.

Ian loves his Land Rover, despite it being bad for the environment. He says it makes him sick that he drives a gas-guzzler!

Ian enjoys spending Christmas relaxing with family in Louisiana.

Ian enjoys reading The New Yorker and Reader’s Digest.

Ian's mom is a massage therapist, and his dad is a building contractor.

Ian used to date actress Rose McGowan.

More Trivia
Ian Somerhalder Quotes

No quotes added for this person