Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Jensen Ackles


Mostly Credited As: Jensen Ackles
Birth Name: Jensen Ross Ackles
Date Of Birth: March 01, 1978 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Jensen Ackles


Jensen Ackles was born March 1, 1978 in Dallas, Texas, and has an older brother named Joshua and a younger sister named Mackenzie. Jensen started modeling at a young age but decided to concentrate on his acting career in 1996 right after he graduated from High School, the next year he got a role on the NBC soap opera Days of our Lives and for his role in the series he received a Soap Opera Digest Award for Best Male Newcomer in 1998.
In 2001 Jensen joined the cast of Dark Angel but only for a few episodes in the first season only to return as a regular cast member in the second season. In 2003, Jensen made several appearances on Dawson's Creek and in 2004 he became a regular cast member on Smallville for the fourth season.
Now Jensen is starring in the new horror series Supernatural.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Supernatural: The Animation (2011)As: Dean Winchester (episodes 21-22) -- [Voice]
Supernatural (2005)As: Dean Winchester
Smallville (2001)As: Jason Teague (S04)
Dark Angel (2000)As: Alec (X5-494) (S02)
Days of our Lives (1965)As: Eric Roman Brady II (1997-2000)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Jane Kaczmarek; Jensen Ackles; Dr. Ian K. Smith 01x80: (Jan/09/2009) As Himself 

Good News Week (1996) 
  Season 6, Episode 1 06x01: (Feb/11/2008) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Rosie Perez, Jensen Ackles, Evanescence 05x41: (Mar/14/2007) As Himself 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Cloris Leachman, Jensen Ackles, Dog Halloween Costumes with Teri Austin, ecostylist Danny Seo 01x29: (Oct/26/2006) As Himself 

Dawson's Creek (1998) 
  Goodbye, Yellow Brick Road 06x21: (Apr/30/2003) As C.J., [Special Guest Stars]
  Lovelines (aka The Eddie) 06x19: (Apr/16/2003) As C.J., [Special Guest Stars]
  Love Bites 06x18: (Apr/09/2003) As C.J., [Special Guest Stars]
  Sex and Violence 06x17: (Apr/02/2003) As C.J., [Special Guest Stars]

Dark Angel (2000) 
  Pollo Loco 01x17: (Apr/24/2001) As Ben (X5-493) 

Cybill (1995) 
  The Wedding 03x22: (Apr/21/1997) As David 

Mr. Rhodes (1996) 
  The Italian Show 01x14: (Jan/20/1997) As Malcolm 
  The Sexism Show 01x12: (Jan/06/1997) As Malcolm 
  The Christmas Show 01x11: (Dec/16/1996) As Malcolm 
  The Thanksgiving Show 01x10: (Nov/25/1996) As Malcolm 

Sweet Valley High (1994) 
  All Along the Water Tower 03x17: (Dec/16/1996) As Brad 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Supernatural (2005) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Soul Survivor 10x03 Oct/21/2014 As: Director
Heartache 08x03 Oct/17/2012 As: Director
The Girl Next Door 07x03 Oct/07/2011 As: Director
Weekend at Bobby's 06x04 Oct/15/2010 As: Director
Trivia

Played baseball and lacrosse in high school.

Also sings and plays guitar

Planned to study sports medicine at Texas Tech University and become a physical therapist, before he decided to move to LA to give acting a try.

His father Alan Ackles was an actor in the Dallas area.

Was in the movie Devour with his father, Alan Ackles.

Jensen Ackles Quotes

No quotes added for this person