Login or register  
TV

Ellen Pompeo

Mostly Credited As: Ellen Pompeo
Birth Name: Ellen Kathleen Pompeo
Date Of Birth: November 10, 1974 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Everett, Massachusetts
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Ellen Pompeo


Actress Ellen Pompeo was born on November 10th, 1969 and is best known as the lead role as Meredith Grey on Grey's Anatomy. Pompeo was born to Joseph and Kathleen. She was raised Roman Catholic in Massachusetts. Her mother passed away when she was four years old. She has three sisters and two brothers.

She is married to Chris Ivery. They married on November 9th, 2007. They had their first child Stella Luna on September 15th, 2009.

Ellen Pompeo Ellen Pompeo Ellen Pompeo Ellen Pompeo Ellen Pompeo Ellen Pompeo Ellen Pompeo Ellen Pompeo
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Grey's Anatomy (2005)As: Dr. Meredith Grey (S01-)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Ellen Pompeo, Phillip Phillips 11x142: (Apr/22/2014) As Herself 
  Ellen Pompeo, Nicole Richie 10x150: (May/03/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Ellen Pompeo, Craig Ferguson 03x154: (May/05/2006) As Herself 
  Martin Short/Ellen Pompeo 02x157: (May/10/2005) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Ellen Pompeo, Daytona 500 winner Matt Kenseth, Willie Nelson with Asleep at the Wheel 16x92: (Feb/16/2009) As Herself 
  Ellen Pompeo, Jay-Z, Mary J. Blige 15x93: (Apr/04/2008) As Herself 
  Al Franken, Ellen Pompeo 12x159: (Jun/10/2005) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jewel, Ellen Pompeo; 25x129: (Mar/01/2007) As Herself 
  Ellen Pompeo/Michael Eisner 23x202: (Jun/14/2005) As Herself 
  Kristen Davis/Keane 23x198: (Jun/08/2005) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Amazing Animals With Julie Scardina, Ellen Pompeo, Nelly Furtado 15x43: (Nov/22/2006) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Ellen Pompeo, Shaun White, Venus Williams 06x06: (Dec/04/2005) As Herself 

Friends (1994) 
  The One Where the Stripper Cries 10x11: (Feb/05/2004) As Missy 

The Job (2001) 
  Anger 01x06: (Apr/18/2001) As Sue 

Strong Medicine (2000) 
  Wednesday Night Fever 01x21: (Mar/04/2001) As Quincy Dunne 

Get Real (US) (1999) 
  History Lesson 01x20: (Apr/12/2000) As Nina Adler 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Fools For Love 10x15: (Feb/23/2000) As Laura Kendrick 
  Savior 06x16: (Mar/13/1996) As Jenna Weber 

Strangers with Candy (1999) 
  Feather in the Storm 01x07: (Jun/28/1999) As Lizzie Abrams 
Trivia

Ellen's nickname is "The Pencil".

She suffers from asthma.

Ellen is the youngest of six children, with the second youngest of the Pompeo children being six years older than her.

Her mother, Kathleen Pompeo, passed away when Ellen was just four years old.

Ellen Pompeo Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

YouTube's Joe Sugg Joins Sky's 'Got To Dance'

UK YouTube star, Joe Sugg, will be joining the online presenting team of..

'Game of Thrones' Press Release from HBO (New Character Descriptions)

HBO CONFIRMS NEW CAST MEMBERS FOR FIFTH SEASON OF GAME OF..

The Nine Network renews House Husbands

The Nine Network has announced that the Logie Award-winning drama House..