Login or register  
TV

Henry Ian Cusick

Mostly Credited As: Henry Ian Cusick
Birth Name: Henry Ian Cusick-Chávez
Date Of Birth: April 17, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: Peru
Birth Place: Trujillo
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Henry Ian Cusick


Henry Ian Cusick was born on April 17, 1967 in Trujillo, Peru. His mother is Peruvian, and his father is Scottish. He was brought up as a Roman Catholic, and speaks fluent English and Spanish. As a young boy, Cusick grew up in Trinidad and Tobago, and then moved to Scotland when he was fifteen years old.

Cusick studied at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in Glasgow, Scotland. Soon after, he joined the Citizens' Theatre, and it wasn’t long before he was constantly performing on stage in Great Britain. He began taking roles in television and film as well, including the role of Jesus, in The Gospel of John (2003). In 2005, began a recurring role as Desmond Hume, on the drama series, LOST (for which he was nominated for an Emmy in the category, "Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series") and is currently a permanent member of the cast. He also had a recurring role on FOX’s series, 24 in 2006.

Cusick and his wife, Annie, were married on July 15, 2006 in a civil ceremony, though they had been living together as a couple for fourteen years. They have three sons, named Elias, Lucas and Esau.

Henry Ian Cusick
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The 100 (2014)As: Councillor Marcus Kane
Scandal (2012)As: Stephen Finch (Season 1)
Lost (2004)As: Desmond Hume (S03-06)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) (2010) 
  Aloha ke kahi I ke kahi (We Need Each Other) 04x01: (Sep/27/2013) As Ernesto 

Body Of Proof (2011) 
  Daddy Issues 03x13: (May/28/2013) As Trent Marsh 
  Eye for an Eye 03x05: (Mar/19/2013) As Trent Marsh 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Last Woman Standing 13x16: (Feb/27/2013) As Dr. Jimmy 

The Mentalist (2008) 
  Little Red Corvette 05x12: (Jan/13/2013) As Tommy Volker, [Special Guest Stars]
  Days of Wine & Roses 05x11: (Jan/06/2013) As Tommy Volker, [Special Guest Stars]
  If It Bleeds, It Leads 05x07: (Nov/11/2012) As Tommy Volker, [Special Guest Stars]

Fringe (2008) 
  Letters of Transit 04x19: (Apr/20/2012) As Simon Foster 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Bullseye 12x02: (Sep/22/2010) As Erik Weber 
  Locum 12x01: (Sep/22/2010) As Erik Weber 

NOVA (1974) 
  Darwin's Darkest Hour 37x01: (Oct/06/2009) As Charles Darwin 

Lost (2004) 
  Live Together, Die Alone (2) 02x24: (May/24/2006) As Desmond Hume 
  Live Together, Die Alone (1) 02x23: (May/24/2006) As Desmond Hume 
  Orientation 02x03: (Oct/05/2005) As Desmond Hume 
  Adrift 02x02: (Sep/28/2005) As Desmond Hume 

24 (2001) 
  Day 5: 8:00 P.M.-9:00 P.M. 05x14: (Mar/20/2006) As Theo Stoller 
  Day 5: 7:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M. 05x13: (Mar/13/2006) As Theo Stoller 

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  Towers Of Silence (2) 05x02: (Sep/19/2005) As Jeremy Allen 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Fisher King 07x03: (Jan/11/2004) As Gareth Heldman 

Adventure Inc (2002) 
  Echoes of the Past 01x13: (Feb/10/2003) As Gavin Merrill 

Two Thousand Acres of Sky (2001) 
  Episode 4 03x04: (Jan/26/2003) As Dr Ewan Talbot 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes, II: (4) The White Knight Stratagem 22x07: (Aug/12/2002) As Sgt. Michael Clark 

Murder Rooms (2001) 
  The White Knight Strategem 01x05: (Oct/02/2001) As Sgt. Michael Clark 

Taggart (1983) 
  Fatal Inheritance 08x03: (Jan/01/1993) As Ian Gowrie 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Henry Ian Cusick Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Danse Vaudou - The Constantine Recap

In New Orleans, a man walks out of a bar and goes down an alleyway, drunk...

Empire and the the new season of American Idol to start on January 7th on Fox

FOX has announced the premiere dates for new drama series Empire and the..

X Factor - 10th act eliminated from the competition

In a surprise twist, Dermot revealed that which ever act had the least..