Login or register  
TV

Robert Horton

Mostly Credited As: Robert Horton
Birth Name: Meade Howard Horton Jr.
Date Of Birth: July 29, 1924 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Robert Horton


Actor who became a star with his role as scout Flint McCullough on the classic Western Wagon Train. Though the series made him a star, Horton chose to leave after his five year contract expired in order to pursue a singing career. He had only moderate success with this endeavor and returned to the Western genre with a starring role in A Man Called Shenandoah which aired for one season. After that, Horton again concentrated on a singing career along with appearing in various stage productions. He returned to television, this time in daytime drama, with a role in the CBS soap As the World Turns from 1982-84.

Robert Horton Robert Horton Robert Horton Robert Horton Robert Horton Robert Horton Robert Horton Robert Horton
TV Appearances

Main cast 
A Man Called Shenandoah (1965)As: Shenandoah
Wagon Train (1957)As: Flint McCullough (S01-S05)
As The World Turns (1956)As: Whit McColl (1982-1984)
Kings Row (1955)As: Drake McHugh
Episode Cast Credits 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Seal of the Confessional 06x02: (Oct/01/1989) As Jack Hutchings 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  Sole Survivor 02x16: (Jan/29/1978) As Unknown 

Police Woman (1974) 
  The Lifeline Agency 03x08: (Nov/23/1976) As Frank Armitage 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Rodney Dangerfield, Sergio Franchi 20x25: (Mar/05/1967) As Himself 
  The Cast of Peanuts, Count Basie 19x29: (Apr/03/1966) As Himself 
  Alec Guinness, Billy J. Kramer and the Dakotas 17x35: (Jun/07/1964) As Himself 
  Tommy Sands, Nancy Sinatra 17x08: (Nov/17/1963) As Himself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Robert Horton 12x36: (Apr/16/1963) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Robert Horton 09x03: (Jan/22/1961) As Himself 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Hooked 05x38: (Sep/25/1960) As Ray Marchand 
  The Last Dark Step 04x18: (Feb/08/1959) As Brad Taylor 
  The Disappearing Trick 03x27: (Apr/06/1958) As Walter Richmond 
  Bottle of Wine 02x19: (Feb/03/1957) As Wallace Donaldson 

Royal Variety Performance (1927) 
  Royal Variety Performance 1960 01x01: (May/22/1960) As Himself 

Ford Startime (1959) 
  Jeff McCleod, the Last Reb 01x22: (Mar/01/1960) As Jeff McCleod 

Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium (1955) 
  December 27 1959 04x01: (Dec/27/1959) As Himself 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  No Place to Hide 01x13: (Dec/21/1959) As Danny Barnes 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Last Rodeo 07x11: (Dec/07/1958) As Jim Cherburg 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  NBC Fall Preview 04x03: (Sep/21/1958) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 16 03x16: (Jan/05/1958) As Himself 
  NBC Fall Preview 03x01: (Sep/22/1957) As Himself 

Studio One (1948) 
  A Delicate Affair 10x40: (Jul/28/1958) As Tad Spencer 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Much Ado About Nothing, Part 2 03x123: (May/21/1958) As Benedick 
  Much Ado About Nothing, Part 1 03x122: (May/20/1958) As Benedick 
  Tongue of Silver 02x121: (Mar/15/1957) As guest star 
  The Milwaukee Rocket 01x31: (Dec/13/1955) As guest star 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  Danger on Clover Ridge 04x22: (May/08/1956) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Betrayed 06x30: (Apr/19/1956) As guest star 

Studio 57 (1954) 
  The Will to Survive 01x18: (Jan/18/1955) As Jack 

The Ford Television Theatre (1952) 
  Portrait of Lydia 03x12: (Dec/16/1954) As Greg Howell 

The Lone Ranger (1949) (1949) 
  Tenderfoot 04x12: (Nov/25/1954) As Charles Pettigrew DeWitt III 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


A Man Called Shenandoah (1965)• Main Title Theme Written/performed

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Sang the title song for his series A Man Called Shenandoah.

Played Ronald Reagan's movie role in the TV series version of King's Row.

Appeared in several commercials for Ford Motor Company while starring on Wagon Train. Ford was a sponsor of the show.

Robert Horton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..