TV

Chris Daughtry


Mostly Credited As: Chris Daughtry
Birth Name: Christopher Adam Daughtry
Date Of Birth: December 26, 1979 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Chris Daughtry


Chris Daughtry is a singer for American Idol season five. Chris is very gifted in singing as he has been told by Simon that he was the best so far tonight. Chris sings rock and roll a lot when performing live. On May 10, 2006 Chris was eliminated from American Idol. Nearly everyone was shocked, due to the fact that he was the pick to win American Idol. Chris, since then has gotten offers to be the lead singer for Fuel and Creed.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Passion (2016) (2016)As: Judas
American Idol (2002)As: Himself (S05, 4th Place)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Idol (2002) 
  Finale, Part 2 15x23: (Apr/07/2016) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Finale, Part 2 15x23: (Apr/07/2016) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  American Dream (Apr/05/2016) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  American Dream (Apr/05/2016) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Teen Choice Awards (1999) 
  The 12th Annual Teen Choice Awards 12x01: (Aug/09/2010) As Himself 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  My Name is Mac Taylor 05x08: (Nov/19/2008) As Machiavelli Taylor 
  My Name is Mac Taylor 05x08: (Nov/19/2008) As Machiavelli Taylor 

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  Chris Daughtry; Patricia Heaton; 26x09: (Sep/13/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Chris Daughtry; Patricia Heaton; 26x09: (Sep/13/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Season 18, Episode 277 25x212: (Jun/26/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Season 18, Episode 277 25x212: (Jun/26/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Lin Charlie, Chris Daughtry, Charlie Liu, Debra Messing 04x168: (May/25/2007) As Himself 
  Lin Charlie, Chris Daughtry, Charlie Liu, Debra Messing 04x168: (May/25/2007) As Himself 
  Queen Latifah, Jennifer Hudson, Nelly Furtado 04x105: (Feb/12/2007) As Himself 
  Nick Lachey, Ron Howard, Chris Daughtry 03x161: (May/16/2006) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  LL Cool J, Masi Oka, Chris Daughtry 03x07: (Jan/10/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  LL Cool J, Masi Oka, Chris Daughtry 03x07: (Jan/10/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Kiefer Sutherland, Betty White, Chris Daughtry 15x70: (Jan/08/2007) As Himself 
  Kiefer Sutherland, Betty White, Chris Daughtry 15x70: (Jan/08/2007) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Chris Daughtry 08x63: (Nov/29/2006) As Himself 
  Chris Daughtry 08x63: (Nov/29/2006) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Wilmer Valderrama, Michael Irvin, Chris Daughtry 04x173: (Nov/28/2006) As Himself 
  Wilmer Valderrama, Michael Irvin, Chris Daughtry 04x173: (Nov/28/2006) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Chris Daughtry, Infomerfcial Woes 32x57: (Nov/21/2006) As Himself 
  Chris Daughtry, Infomerfcial Woes 32x57: (Nov/21/2006) As Himself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Featured Songs

American Idol Songs:
Finale, Part 2 + Torches 
4 Voted Off Live + Home 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Chris is married and has two children.

Simon picked him, Kelle Picker, and Taylor Hicks as his top 3 for season 5 of American Idol.

Coincidentally, he has the same name as animal explorer Chris Kratt of the Kratt Brothers.

Draws in his free time.

Performed hemorrhage on American Idol.

Eliminated from American Idol on May 10, 2006.

Chris says he was "voted off" because his fans got over-confident and decided that they didn't have to vote.

Released his first album on November 21, 2006 with his self-titled band Daughtry.

Chris Daughtry Quotes

No quotes added for this person