Login or register  
TV

Jesse L. Martin


Mostly Credited As: Jesse L. Martin
Birth Name: Jesse Lamont Martin
Date Of Birth: January 18, 1969 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Rocky Mount, Virginia
Height: 6' 2 ¾" (1.89 m)

Jesse L. Martin




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Flash (2014)As: Detective Joe West
The Secret Lives Of Husbands And Wives (2013)As: Greg Cooke
Hallelujah (2012)As: Jared O Neal
The Philanthropist (2009)As: Philip Maidstone
413 Hope St. (1997)As: Antonio Collins
Law & Order (1990)As: Detective Edward "Eddie" Green (S10-S18E14)
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jesse L. Martin; Anne Heche 27x247: (Aug/11/2009) As Himself 
  Jesse L. Martin; Geraldo Rivera, Billy Bob Thornton 25x125: (Feb/23/2007) As Himself 
  Joaquin Phoenix/Jesse L. Martin 24x53: (Nov/16/2005) As Himself 

The Philanthropist (2009) 
  San Diego 01x06: (Jul/29/2009) As Philip Maidstone, [Special Guest Stars]
  Kosovo 01x05: (Jul/22/2009) As Philip Maidstone, [Special Guest Stars]
  Nigeria Part II 01x04: (Jul/15/2009) As Philip Maidstone, [Special Guest Stars]
  Paris 01x03: (Jul/08/2009) As Philip Maidstone, [Special Guest Stars]

A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa (2008) 
  A Muppet Christmas: Letters to Santa 01x01: (Dec/17/2008) As postal worker 

American Masters (1986) 
  Marvin Gaye: What's Goin' On 21x03: (May/07/2008) Voiced  Narrator 

Battlestar Galactica (2003) 
  Battlestar Galactica: The Phenomenon (Mar/28/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Andy Barker, P.I. (2007) 
  The Big No Sleep 01x05: (Apr/14/2007) As Detective "Eddie" Edward Green, [Special Guest Stars]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Quentin Tarantino, Jesse L. Martin, Brian Kiley 14x113: (Apr/02/2007) As Himself 

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  Law & Order Day 01x20: (Oct/13/2006) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Jesse L. Martin, Kate Walsh, Paula Abdul, Adam Rodriguez 02x58: (Dec/01/2005) As Himself 
  Gary Hogeboom, David Hyde Pierce, Joe Torre, Jesse L. Martin 02x57: (Nov/30/2005) As Himself 

Law & Order: Trial by Jury (2005) 
  Skeleton (2) 01x08: (Apr/15/2005) As Detective "Eddie" Edward Green, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 188 06x188: (Mar/21/2003) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Eddie Griffin, Jesse Martin, Glenn Lewis 01x72: (Jun/04/2002) As Himself 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Poison 01x07: (Nov/11/2001) As Detective "Eddie" Edward Green, [Special Guest Stars]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Jesse L. Martin 05x63: (May/09/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Entitled (1) 01x15: (Feb/18/2000) As Detective "Eddie" Edward Green, [Special Guest Stars]
  ...Or Just Look Like One 01x03: (Oct/04/1999) As Detective "Eddie" Edward Green, [Special Guest Stars]

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  The Green Monster 02x21: (May/10/1999) As Greg 
  Only the Lonely 02x20: (May/03/1999) As Greg 
  Civil War 02x17: (Apr/05/1999) As Greg 
  Sex, Lies and Politics 02x16: (Mar/01/1999) As Greg 

The X-Files (1993) 
  The Unnatural 06x19: (Apr/25/1999) As Josh Exley 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Going Native 04x11: (Jun/11/1998) As Kaylen Foster 
  All in the Family 01x20: (Mar/16/1995) As Mustafa Hawkins 

Ally (1999) 
  Happy Birthday 01x12: (Unaired) As Greg Butters 
Trivia

Was in the original Broadway production of "Rent" as well as reprising the role in the movie.

Jesse L. Martin Quotes

No quotes added for this person