TV

Timothy Dalton


Mostly Credited As: Timothy Dalton
Birth Name: Timothy Peter Dalton
Date Of Birth: March 21, 1946 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Colwyn Bay, Wales
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Timothy Dalton




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Penny Dreadful (2014)As: Sir Malcolm Murray
Toy Story OF TERROR! (2013)As: Mr. Pricklepants -- [Voice]
Scarlett (1994) (1994)As: Rhett Butler
Jane Eyre (1983) (1983)As: Edward Fairfax Rochester
Episode Cast Credits 

Chuck (2007) 
  Chuck Versus the Cliffhanger 04x24: (May/16/2011) As Alexei Volkoff / Hartley Winterbottom, [Special Guest Stars]
  Chuck Versus the Cliffhanger 04x24: (May/16/2011) As Alexei Volkoff / Hartley Winterbottom, [Special Guest Stars]
  Chuck Versus the Family Volkoff 04x20: (Apr/11/2011) As Alexei Volkoff, [Special Guest Stars]
  Chuck Versus the Family Volkoff 04x20: (Apr/11/2011) As Alexei Volkoff, [Special Guest Stars]

Doctor Who (2005) 
  The End of Time (2) (Jan/01/2010) As Lord President (Rassilon) 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Miss Marple, II: (8) The Sittaford Mystery (Part 2) 26x12: (Jul/23/2006) As Clive Trevelyan 
  Miss Marple, II: (8) The Sittaford Mystery (Part 2) 26x12: (Jul/23/2006) As Clive Trevelyan 
  Miss Marple, II: (7) The Sittaford Mystery (Part 1) 26x11: (Jul/23/2006) As Clive Trevelyan 
  Miss Marple, II: (7) The Sittaford Mystery (Part 1) 26x11: (Jul/23/2006) As Clive Trevelyan 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Sittaford Mystery 02x04: (Apr/30/2006) As Clive Trevelyan 
  The Sittaford Mystery 02x04: (Apr/30/2006) As Clive Trevelyan 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  Timothy Dalton 03x32: (Mar/10/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Timothy Dalton 03x32: (Mar/10/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Timothy Dalton 02x19: (Feb/05/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Timothy Dalton 02x19: (Feb/05/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Nature (1982) 
  In the Company of Wolves 12x01: (Oct/03/1993) As Himself 
  In the Company of Wolves 12x01: (Oct/03/1993) As Himself 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) (1989) 
  Werewolf Concerto 04x13: (Sep/09/1992) As Mr. Lokai 
  Werewolf Concerto 04x13: (Sep/09/1992) As Mr. Lokai 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Master of Ballantrae 33x02: (Jan/31/1984) As Colonel Burke 
  The Master of Ballantrae 33x02: (Jan/31/1984) As Colonel Burke 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Fallen Angel 04x06: (Oct/24/1979) As Damien Roth, [Special Guest Stars]
  Fallen Angel 04x06: (Oct/24/1979) As Damien Roth, [Special Guest Stars]

Judge Dee (1969) 
  A Place of Great Evil 01x02: (Apr/15/1969) As Unknown 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Clive Harrington 
Trivia

Timothy Dalton: (on his experience at the RADA) It took a year to undo the psychological damage that was caused by the oppressive teachers.

Timothy studied at The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) between 1964 and 1966. Just before completing his two years, he quit and joined the Birmingham Repertory Theatre.

Timothy's father moved the family to Manchester in the late 1940s where he worked in advertising and raised the growing Dalton family in an upper-class neighborhood outside of Belper, Derbyshire, just south of Manchester.

Timothy made his major film debut in The Lion in Winter (1968).

Timothy currently resides in Los Angeles, CA, USA.

Timothy Dalton: (on his approach to the role of James Bond) It's very important to make the man believable so that you can stretch the fantasy. Whether people like this kind of Bond is another question.

Timothy's Bond was the last to smoke cigarettes.

Timothy's colder, grittier portrayal of James Bond is considered by many fans of the franchise to be the closest to the characterization of Bond from the original novels by Ian Fleming, but was greeted with a mixed reaction from the general public.

Timothy says that his favorite James Bond films are the first three Bond movies, Dr. No, From Russia With Love, and Goldfinger.

Timothy loves to go fishing, especially in the Pacific.

More Trivia
Timothy Dalton Quotes

No quotes added for this person