Login or register  
TV

Timothy Dalton

Mostly Credited As: Timothy Dalton
Birth Name: Timothy Peter Dalton
Date Of Birth: March 21, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Colwyn Bay, Wales
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Timothy Dalton


Timothy Dalton is 68 years old and was born on March 21, 1946.
He is known for his role as Sir Malcolm Murray in the show Penny Dreadful.
He is 6' 2" (1.87 m) tall and was born in Colwyn Bay, Wales (United Kingdom)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Penny Dreadful (2014)As: Sir Malcolm Murray
Toy Story OF TERROR! (2013)As: Mr. Pricklepants -- [Voice]
Scarlett (1994) (1994)As: Rhett Butler
Jane Eyre (1983) (1983)As: Edward Fairfax Rochester
Episode Cast Credits 

Chuck (2007) 
  Chuck Versus the Cliffhanger 04x24: (May/16/2011) As Alexei Volkoff / Hartley Winterbottom, [Special Guest Stars]
  Chuck Versus the Family Volkoff 04x20: (Apr/11/2011) As Alexei Volkoff, [Special Guest Stars]
  Chuck Versus the Push Mix 04x13: (Jan/31/2011) As Alexei Volkoff, [Special Guest Stars]
  Chuck Versus the Gobbler 04x12: (Jan/24/2011) As Alexei Volkoff, [Special Guest Stars]
  Chuck Versus the Leftovers 04x10: (Nov/29/2010) As Alexei Volkoff, [Special Guest Stars]
  Chuck Versus the First Fight 04x07: (Nov/01/2010) As Gregory Tuttle, [Special Guest Stars]

Doctor Who (2005) (2005) 
  The End of Time (2) (Jan/01/2010) As Lord President (Rassilon) 
  The End of Time (1) (Dec/25/2009) As The Narrator 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Miss Marple, II: (8) The Sittaford Mystery (Part 2) 26x12: (Jul/23/2006) As Clive Trevelyan 
  Miss Marple, II: (7) The Sittaford Mystery (Part 1) 26x11: (Jul/23/2006) As Clive Trevelyan 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Sittaford Mystery 02x04: (Apr/30/2006) As Clive Trevelyan 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Timothy Dalton 03x32: (Mar/10/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Timothy Dalton 02x19: (Feb/05/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Nature (1982) 
  In the Company of Wolves 12x01: (Oct/03/1993) As Himself 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Werewolf Concerto 04x13: (Sep/09/1992) As Mr. Lokai 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Master of Ballantrae 33x02: (Jan/31/1984) As Colonel Burke 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Fallen Angel 04x06: (Oct/24/1979) As Damien Roth, [Special Guest Stars]

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Five Finger Exercise 06x04: (Dec/24/1970) As Clive Harrington 

Judge Dee (1969) 
  A Place of Great Evil 01x02: (Apr/15/1969) As Unknown 
Trivia

Timothy Dalton: (on his experience at the RADA) It took a year to undo the psychological damage that was caused by the oppressive teachers.

Timothy studied at The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) between 1964 and 1966. Just before completing his two years, he quit and joined the Birmingham Repertory Theatre.

Both of Timothy's grandfathers were vaudevillian performers.

Timothy's father moved the family to Manchester in the late 1940s where he worked in advertising and raised the growing Dalton family in an upper-class neighborhood outside of Belper, Derbyshire, just south of Manchester.

Timothy made his major film debut in The Lion in Winter (1968).

Timothy Dalton: I felt as free as a bird (describing driving down Sunset Boulevard and seeing a billboard that had Sean Connery, Roger Moore, and Pierce Brosnan on it, but no Timothy Dalton.)

Timothy currently resides in Los Angeles, CA, USA.

Timothy Dalton: (on his approach to the role of James Bond) It's very important to make the man believable so that you can stretch the fantasy. Whether people like this kind of Bond is another question.

Timothy's Bond was the last to smoke cigarettes.

Timothy's colder, grittier portrayal of James Bond is considered by many fans of the franchise to be the closest to the characterization of Bond from the original novels by Ian Fleming, but was greeted with a mixed reaction from the general public.

More Trivia
Timothy Dalton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..