Login or register  
TV

Tate Donovan

Mostly Credited As: Tate Donovan
Birth Name: Tate Buckley Donovan
Date Of Birth: September 25, 1963 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Tenafly, New Jersey
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Tate Donovan



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Deception (2013)As: Edward Bowers
Hostages (2013)As: Brian Sanders
No Ordinary Family (2010)As: Mitch McCutcheon (pilot only)
Damages (2007)As: Tom Shayes (S01-S03)
The O.C. (2003)As: James "Jimmy" Cooper (episodes 1-34, recurring afterwards)
24 (2001)As: Mark Boudreau (S09)
Trinity (US) (1998)As: Kevin McCallister
Disney's Hercules (1998)As: Hercules -- [Voice]
Partners (1996) (1995)As: Owen
Episode Cast Credits 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2013) (2013) 
  Series 2, Episode 24 02x24: (May/29/2014) As Himself 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Brad Goreski & Tate Donovan 09x38: (Mar/06/2013) As Himself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 117 03x117: (Mar/01/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Tate Donovan; Relationship 101: 90-day love challenge; how to handle job loss; health tips 03x94: (Jan/08/2009) As Himself 
  Tate Donovan 02x12: (Sep/18/2007) As Himself 

The Cleaner (2008) 
  Meet the Joneses 01x03: (Jul/29/2008) As Richard Hoffler 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Rocket Man 06x19: (May/01/2007) As Commander Luke Nelson 

The O.C. (2003) 
  The Chrismukk-huh? 04x07: (Dec/14/2006) As Jimmy Cooper 
  The End of Innocence 03x03: (Sep/22/2005) As Jimmy Cooper 
  The Shape of Things to Come 03x02: (Sep/15/2005) As Jimmy Cooper 
  The Aftermath 03x01: (Sep/08/2005) As Jimmy Cooper 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Silver Bells 55x01: (Nov/27/2005) As Christy Byrne 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Bill Rancic, Tate Donovan 01x13: (Sep/29/2004) As Himself 

Mister Sterling (2003) 
  Nothing Personal 01x06: (Feb/21/2003) As Barry Reed 
  Technical Corrections 01x04: (Jan/31/2003) As Barry Reed 

The Guardian (2001) 
  The Innocent 02x07: (Nov/12/2002) As Lou Caffe 

The Legend of Tarzan (2001) 
  Tarzan and the Enemy Within 01x09: (Sep/12/2001) Voiced  Gobu 

Friends (1994) 
  The One With All the Wedding Dresses 04x20: (Apr/16/1998) As Joshua 
  The One With Rachel's New Dress 04x18: (Apr/02/1998) As Joshua 
  The One With the Fake Party 04x16: (Mar/19/1998) As Joshua 
  The One With Joey's Dirty Day 04x14: (Feb/05/1998) As Joshua 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  The Affair 01x04: (Sep/29/1997) As Ronald Cheanie 
  The Kiss 01x03: (Sep/22/1997) As Ronald Cheanie 
  Compromising Positions 01x02: (Sep/15/1997) As Ronald Cheanie 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Wu's on First? 05x15: (Feb/07/1997) As Greg Kellerman 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Operation Friendship 06x04: (Nov/09/1994) As Nelson 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Summer School 06x13: (Jan/09/1986) As R.J. Masters 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  The Life and Time of Dominic Florio Jr. 05x19: (Mar/21/1985) As Dean Johnson/Shamrock 

Family Ties (1982) 
  Best Man 03x09: (Nov/15/1984) As Clancy 

Ally (1999) 
  The Affair 01x13: (Unaired) As Ronald Cheanie 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Gossip Girl (2007) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Memoirs of an Invisible Dan 05x04 Oct/17/2011 As: Director
Gaslit 04x10 Nov/29/2010 As: Director
Glee (2009) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Silly Love Songs 02x12 Feb/08/2011 As: Director
The Good Guys (2010) (2010) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Old Dogs 01x14 Oct/22/2010 As: Director
Weeds (2005) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Yippity Sippity 06x03 Aug/30/2010 As: Director
Damages (2007) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Drive It Through Hardcore 03x09 Mar/22/2010 As: Director
Uh Oh, Out Come the Skeletons 02x10 Mar/11/2009 As: Director
I Agree, It Wasn't Funny 02x05 Feb/04/2009 As: Director
Nip/Tuck (2003) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Joel Seabrook 06x13 Jan/20/2010 As: Director
Wesley Clovis 06x10 Dec/16/2009 As: Director
Medium (2005) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pain Killer 06x03 Oct/09/2009 As: Director
The O.C. (2003) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Game Plan 03x08 Dec/01/2005 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tate Donovan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

New Blood - The Following Mini-Review and Recap

It's back... the serial killer weekly series that reaches cable-channel..

Stephen Tompkinson talks about the new series of DCI Banks

Stephen Tompkinson talks about starring in the new series of DCI Banks..

Darkness on the Edge of Town - Once Upon a Time Mini-Review and Recap

So, we're back after a winter hiatus (and Gallavant!) for what looks to be..