Login or register  
TV

James Marsden

Mostly Credited As: James Marsden
Birth Name: James Paul Marsden
Date Of Birth: September 18, 1973 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Stillwater, Oklahoma
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

James Marsden


James Paul Marsden was born on September 18th 1971 in Stillwater, Oklahoma. He attended Oklahoma State University, but dropped out in 1993 to pursue an acting career in Los Angeles. He went on to make a few appearances on TV shows, as well as a couple of starring roles in Party of Five and Second Noah. However what he really wanted to act in was films. He starred in a couple of teen/horror movies, which were not particularly successful, before being offered the dream role of Cyclops in the X-Men Movie. He has now starred in both X-Men movies, as well as in the upcoming X-Men 3. James is currently going out with Lisa Linde. James has one son, Jack, born on February 1 2001, and one daughter, Mary, born on August 10 2005.

Movie Credits Include

Enchanted (2007) - Prince Charming
Superman Returns (2006) - Richard White
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) - Scott Summers/Cyclops
The Alibi (2006) - Wendell Hatch
10th & Wolf (2005) - Tommy
Heights (2004) - Jonathan
The Notebook (2004) - Lon Hammond Jr.
The 24th Day (2004) - Dan
X2 (2003) - Scott Summers/Cyclops
Interstate 60 (2002) - Neal Oliver
Zoolander (2001) - John Wilkes Booth
Sugar & Spice (2001) - Jack Bartlett
X-Men (2000) - Scott Summers/Cyclops
Gossip (2000) - Derrick Webb
Disturbing Behavior (1998) - Steve Clark
Campfire Tales (1997) - Eddie
Public Enemies (1996) - Doc Barker
No Dessert, Dad, Till You Mow the Lawn (1994) - Tyler Cochran

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Westworld (2014)As: Teddy Flood
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013)As: Himself
Wander Over Yonder (2013)As: Sir Brad Starlight -- [Voice]
Ally McBeal (1997)As: Glenn Foy (S05)
Second Noah (1996)As: Ricky
Episode Cast Credits 

30 Rock (2006) 
  Last Lunch 07x13: (Jan/31/2013) As Criss 
  Hogcock! 07x12: (Jan/31/2013) As Criss 
  A Goon's Deed in a Weary World 07x11: (Jan/24/2013) As Criss 
  Mazel Tov, Dummies! 07x07: (Nov/29/2012) As Criss 

Conan (2010) 
  The Surpirisingly Well-Adjusted Later Life of Honey Boo Boo 02x137: (Sep/11/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Rove LA (2011) 
  Justin Timberlake, Eliza Dushku and James Marsden 01x06: (Oct/24/2011) As Himself 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  James Marsden 05x50: (Apr/04/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Modern Family (2009) 
  Slow Down Your Neighbors 02x11: (Jan/05/2011) As Barry, [Special Guest Stars]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  James Marsden, "Project Runway" finalists 28x45: (Nov/06/2009) As Himself 
  Howie Mandel is guest co-hosting, a fitness segment about nutrition, there are appearances by James Marsden and Donald Trump, 26x94: (Jan/10/2008) As Himself 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Especially the Animal Keith Crofford! 04x19: (Sep/20/2009) Voiced  Various Characters 

The View (1997) 
  Cheryl Ladd, James Marsden, guest co-host Giuliana DePandi 10x211: (Jul/25/2007) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 175 06x175: (May/02/2003) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Julie Chen, James Marsden, Sara Bareilles 03x115: (Jul/11/2007) As Himself 
  Jack Black, James Marsden, Sonya Kitchell 02x104: (Jun/22/2006) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  10/11/2001 03x94: (Oct/11/2001) As Himself 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Rite of Passage 04x08: (Mar/13/1998) As Brav 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Angels on the Air 02x05: (Oct/21/1995) As Jake 

Party of Five (1994) 
  The Ides of March 01x22: (Mar/15/1995) As Griffin Holbrook 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  The Nuchslep 01x04: (Nov/24/1993) As Eddie 
  Pilot (a.k.a. The Nanny) 01x01: (Nov/03/1993) As Eddie 

Saved by the Bell: The New Class (1993) 
  Homecoming King 01x07: (Oct/23/1993) As Chad Westerfield 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Favourite Musical: Rent

Favourite Movie: Jaws

Favourite Actor: Paul Newman

Favourite Actress: Kate Winslet

James is also a singer and a guitarist

He enjoys basketball, beach volleyball, rollerblading, golf and snow/water skiing

James also collects vintage guitars

James - "If you're an attractive guy, everyone thinks you're successful just because of the way you look. I hate that."

While at Oklahoma State University, he joined the Delta Tau Delta fraternity

James Marsden Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Max Beesley, Michelle Yeoh and Tim McInnerny to star in the final season of 'Strike Back'

Today, Sky is pleased to announce the arrival of MICHELLE YEOH, MAX..

DCI Banks - A new series confirmed by ITV

The popular crime drama show DCI Banks has been recommissioned for a new..

Summer of Social Media Press Release from ABC Family

ABC FAMILY’S “100 DAYS UNTIL CHRISTMAS” CAMPAIGN A SOCIAL MEDIA..