Login or register  
TV

Ronald Hunter

Mostly Credited As: Ronald Hunter
Birth Name: Ronald Lee Hunter
Date Of Birth: 1943
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brookline, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: December 03, 2013
Cause Of Death: heart and kidney failure

Ronald Hunter


While seeking one of the main roles in "The Lazarus Syndrome and after his agent was unable to secure an appointment, Hunter, a relatively unknown New York stage actor arrived 30 minutes early for an audition for the role he eventually won. Hunter was lucky enough to ride up in an elevator with William Blinn. who asked Ron to read since none of the actors with appointments had arrived yet. Hunter assumed the role of the tough newspaperman-turned-hospital administrator Joe Hamill after shedding the role of Lord Hastings in the Broadway run of "Richard III." The Boston-born Hunter was seen on Broadway in the role of Mickey Hummel in "The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel" and in the New York Shakespeare Festival's production of "Hamlet."
For several seasons, he worked at the Charles Playhouse in Boston and he has worked and studied at the Theatre of Living Arts In Philadelphia.
Hunter's film credits include "The Sentinel" and the "The Senator," On TV; he has appeared as the controversial abortion doctor in PBS' "The Edelin Conversation" and on the daytime drama. "One Life to Live" and "Kojak."
Hunter, who spent two seasons as resident director at the Rock-port. Mass.. Playhouse, graduated from the University of Pennsylvania with a degree in American civilization and from the New York University School of the Arts with a master's degree.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Lazarus Syndrome (1979)As: Joe Hamill
Episode Cast Credits 

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk and the Bully 07x14: (Feb/06/2009) As Barfly 

The Big Bang Theory (2007) 
  The Peanut Reaction 01x16: (May/12/2008) As Dan, [Co-Guest Stars]

Journeyman (2007) 
  Pilot (A Love Of A Lifetime) 01x01: (Sep/24/2007) As Ivan, [Co-Guest Stars]

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Sex, Birth, Death 02x11: (Nov/29/2006) As Detective Barnes, [Co-Guest Stars]

Eyes (2005) 
  Whereabouts 01x02: (Apr/06/2005) As The Arcade Manager 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Lover's Lane 01x23: (May/23/2004) As Jim Larkin (1986/2004) 

Judging Amy (1999) 
  Sins of the Father 05x13: (Feb/03/2004) As Clyde Forsythe 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  Boy to the World 01x10: (Dec/01/1997) As Detective Greene 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  The Bookie and Kooky Cookie 02x20: (May/09/1995) As Jimmy Sullivan 

Law & Order (1990) 
  The Torrents of Greed (2) 01x16: (Feb/19/1991) As guest star 
  The Torrents of Greed (1) 01x15: (Feb/12/1991) As guest star 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  The Blue Chip Stomp 05x13: (Jan/16/1986) As Coach Edison - high school basketball 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Heart Attack 01x10: (Nov/23/1985) As Dr. Harris 

Cover Up (1984) 
  Who's Trying to Kill Miss Globe? 01x19: (Mar/09/1985) As Randy 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Trust Your Hart 05x11: (Dec/20/1983) As Lt. Hucko 

Knots Landing (1979) 
  Sacred Vows 05x07: (Nov/10/1983) As Max Eisner 
  ...And Never Brought to Mind 05x06: (Nov/03/1983) As Max Eisner 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  ...By Its Cover 03x21: (Mar/31/1983) As Emmet Donner 

The Riker (1981) 
  Honkytonk 01x01: (Mar/14/1981) As Otis Trask 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ronald Hunter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

More4 Release Trailer For The Final Episode Of 'Masters of Sex'

Channel 4 have released the trailer for the final episode of the current..

Interview With Arthur Matthews Of 'Toast of London'

With credits including 'Big Train', 'Brass Eye', 'Black Books', the Ted..

Interview With Matt Berry Of 'Toast Of London'

Matt Berry is the co-writer, creator and star of Channel 4’s..