Login or register
TV

Alan Plater

Alan Plater Mostly Credited As: Alan Plater
Birth Name: Alan Frederick Plater
Date Of Birth: April 15, 1935 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Jarrow-on-Tyne, England
Date Of Death: June 25, 2010
Cause Of Death: cancer




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Ronnie Scott and All That Jazz 23x17: (Oct/27/1989) As Himself 

Open Air (1986) 
  Series 3, Show 5 03x05: (Oct/21/1988) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Beiderbecke Connection (1988)• Based On The Works Of
The Loner (UK) (1975)• Creator
Tales of Sherwood Forest (1987)• Creator
The Beiderbecke Affair (1985)• Based On The Works Of

Episode Crew


Lewis (2006) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Your Sudden Death Question 04x03 May/16/2010 As: Screenplay
The Quality of Mercy 03x02 Mar/29/2009 As: Screenplay
And the Moonbeams Kiss the Sea 02x01 Feb/24/2008 As: Screenplay
Old School Ties 01x03 Feb/25/2007 As: Writer
Masterpiece (1971) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Inspector Lewis II: (6) Quality of Mercy 39x29 Oct/11/2009 As: Screenplay
Inspector Lewis II: (1) And the Moonbeams Kiss the Sea 39x24 Aug/30/2009 As: Screenplay
A Very British Coup: (Episode 1) 18x10 Jan/15/1989 As: Screenplay
The Edwardians: (2) The Reluctant Juggler 03x28 Jul/14/1974 As: Writer
The Afternoon Play (2003) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Last Will and Testament of Billy Two-Sheds 04x02 Jan/17/2006 As: Writer
Midsomer Murders (1998) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Tale of Two Hamlets 06x04 Jan/24/2003 As: Screenplay
Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Bones and Silence (1) 03x03 Oct/18/1998 As: Writer
Deadheads 02x03 Jun/28/1997 As: Writer
An Advancement of Learning 01x02 Mar/23/1996 As: Writer
A Clubbable Woman 01x01 Mar/16/1996 As: Writer
Maigret (1992) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Maigret and the Burglar's Wife 01x02 Feb/16/1992 As: Writer
The Patience of Maigret 01x01 Feb/11/1992 As: Writer
Campion (1989) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Look to the Lady Part Two 01x02 Jan/29/1989 As: Screenplay
Look to the Lady Part One 01x01 Jan/22/1989 As: Screenplay
The Beiderbecke Connection (1988) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 4 01x04 Dec/18/1988 As: Writer
Episode 3 01x03 Dec/11/1988 As: Writer
Episode 2 01x02 Dec/04/1988 As: Writer
Episode 1 01x01 Nov/27/1988 As: Writer
The Beiderbecke Tapes (1987) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 2 01x02 Dec/20/1987 As: Writer
Episode 1 01x01 Dec/13/1987 As: Writer
Fortunes of War (1987) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
September 1939 01x01 Oct/11/1987 As: Writer
Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Man with the Twisted Lip 03x05 Aug/06/1986 As: Writer
The Solitary Cyclist 01x04 May/15/1984 As: Screenplay
Mystery! (1980) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, I: (5) The Solitary Cyclist 05x26 Apr/11/1985 As: Screenplay
Shades of Darkness: (7) Feet Foremost 04x19 May/24/1984 As: Screenplay
Miss Marple (1984) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Murder Is Announced 01x03 Feb/28/1985 As: Writer
The Beiderbecke Affair (1985) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Episode 6 01x06 Feb/10/1985 As: Writer
Episode 5 01x05 Feb/03/1985 As: Writer
Episode 4 01x04 Jan/27/1985 As: Writer
Episode 3 01x03 Jan/20/1985 As: Writer
Episode 2 01x02 Jan/13/1985 As: Writer
Shades of Darkness (1983) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Bewitched 01x07 Jul/08/1983 As: Screenplay
Feet Foremost 01x03 Jun/10/1983 As: Writer
The Intercessor 01x02 Jun/03/1983 As: Screenplay
Get Lost! (1981) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Not A Proper Ending 01x04 Jul/03/1981 As: Writer
Kiss Me Quick 01x03 Jun/26/1981 As: Writer
The Vicar Did It 01x02 Jun/19/1981 As: Writer
Worried about Jim 01x01 Jun/12/1981 As: Writer
The Edwardians (1972) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Reluctant Juggler 01x06 Dec/26/1972 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alan Plater Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

I Wanna Be BFFs With...Peggy Olson

    We all have one. That one TV character who you would totally kick..

Lara Spencer Promoted to Co-Host of 'Good Morning America'

    Lara Spencer must really like her mornings early, or, at least, she..

Syfy Renews 'Face Off' for Season 7

With just one more episode left to go in 'Face Off's sixth season, Syfy..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor