Login or register  
TV

Harry J. Lennix

Mostly Credited As: Harry J. Lennix
Sometimes Credited As: Harry Lennix

Birth Name: Harry Joseph Lennix
Date Of Birth: November 16, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois

Harry J. Lennix


Harry J Lennix was born Harry Joseph Lennix III, on November 16, 1964, in Chicago Illinois. He always did very well in school and played baseball. His first time on stage was actually a time killer waiting for baseball season to start. After graduating from high school he went to Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois, to study acting and direction. After school he stayed in Chicago to teach for a few years before moving out to New York, then Los Angeles. Despite his extensive film career, including ‘Titus’ and The Matrix sequels, his best known television work was on Joss Whedon’s ’Doll House’ in 2009. Currently he is playing FBI Assistant Director Harold Cooper, along side James Spader, in ’The Blacklist’(2013).

Harry J. Lennix
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Blacklist (2013)As: FBI Assistant Director Harold Cooper
Dollhouse (2009)As: Boyd Langton
Capital Law (2007)As: Wallace Finn
Episode Cast Credits 

The Better Show (2007) 
  Harry Lennix 08x09: (Sep/18/2014) As Himself 

Emily Owens, M.D. (2012) 
  Emily and... the Perfect Storm 01x12: (Jan/29/2013) As Tim Dupre 
  Emily And… The Good And The Bad 01x07: (Dec/04/2012) As Tim Dupre 
  Emily And… The Question Of Faith 01x06: (Nov/27/2012) As Tim Dupre 
  Emily And... The Tell-tale Heart 01x05: (Nov/20/2012) As Tim Dupre 

Law & Order: Los Angeles (2010) 
  Plummer Park 01x18: (May/30/2011) As Agent Bossy 

Undercovers (2010) 
  Funny Money 01x10: (Dec/22/2010) As Gary 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Financial Makeovers; Jeanette Jenkins, Harry J. Lennix, Neil Sedaka 01x76: (May/07/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

24 (2001) 
  Day 6: 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. 06x07: (Feb/05/2007) As Walid Al-Rezani 
  Day 6: 11:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M. 06x06: (Jan/29/2007) As Walid Al-Rezani 
  Day 6: 10:00 A.M.-11:00 A.M. 06x05: (Jan/22/2007) As Walid Al-Rezani 
  Day 6: 9:00 A.M.-10:00 A.M. 06x04: (Jan/15/2007) As Walid Al-Rezani 

Legion of Super Heroes (2006) 
  Timber Wolf 01x02: (Sep/30/2006) Voiced  Dr. Londo 

House (2004) 
  DNR 01x09: (Feb/01/2005) As John Henry Giles (as Harry Lennix) 

Century City (2004) 
  Love & Games 01x03: (Mar/27/2004) As Attorney Attwell 

The Practice (1997) 
  Final Judgment (2) 07x12: (Feb/03/2003) As Asst. Attorney General Parker 
  The Pursuit of Dignity 02x14: (Jan/03/1998) As Attorney For Dr. Cloves 

Girlfriends (2000) 
  My Mother, Myself 02x20: (May/06/2002) As Earl, [Special Guest Stars]

JAG (1995) 
  Contemptuous Words 05x09: (Nov/23/1999) As Agent Nichols 

Judging Amy (1999) 
  An Impartial Bias 01x07: (Nov/02/1999) As Mr. Newman 

Any Day Now (1998) 
  Unfinished Symphony 01x01: (Aug/18/1998) As Garrett 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  The Blame Game 01x13: (Jan/19/1998) As Ballard 

Living Single (1993) 
  The Best Laid Plans 05x05: (Oct/23/1997) As Clayton Simmons 

ER (1994) 
  Random Acts 03x20: (May/01/1997) As Dr. Greg Fischer 
  You Bet Your Life 03x18: (Apr/17/1997) As Dr. Greg Fischer 
  Faith 03x16: (Feb/20/1997) As Dr. Greg Fischer 
  Who's Appy Now? 03x14: (Feb/06/1997) As Dr. Greg Fischer 

Murder One (1995) 
  Chapter Ten, Year Two 02x10: (Jan/16/1997) As Mr. Parnell 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Handler (2003)• Creator

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He taught school in Chicago.

He is 6' 4" tall.

He attended Northwestern University.

Harry J. Lennix Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Exclusive Interview: Jack Maxwell Talks Traveling Round the World for Travel Channel's Booze Traveler

A brand new travelogue-series begins on Travel Channel this Monday night..

Game of Thrones actress Natalie Dormer to star in The Woman in Red

Natalie Dormer has secured the leading role in a new gripping 18th..

'South Park' Set To Release 7-Inch Vinyl

'South Park' and Comedy Central are set to release a special edition..