Login or register  
TV

Angela Bassett

Mostly Credited As: Angela Bassett
Birth Name: Angela Evelyn Basset
Date Of Birth: August 16, 1958 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Angela Bassett



Angela Bassett Angela Bassett Angela Bassett Angela Bassett Angela Bassett Angela Bassett Angela Bassett
TV Appearances

Main cast 
American Horror Story (2011)As: Desiree Dupree (Season 4)
Independent Lens (1999)As: Herself (Co-Host)
ER (1994)As: Dr. Cate Banfield (Season 15)
The Jacksons: An American Dream (1992)As: Katherine Jackson
Episode Cast Credits 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Kathy Bates, Angela Bassett, Emma Roberts & Sarah Paulson 11x179: (Oct/30/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 214 15x214: (Oct/27/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 66th Annual Emmy Awards 66x01: (Aug/25/2014) As Herself 

American Horror Story (2011) 
  Go to Hell 03x12: (Jan/22/2014) As Marie Laveau, [Special Guest Stars]
  Protect the Coven 03x11: (Jan/15/2014) As Marie Laveau, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Magical Delights of Stevie Nicks 03x10: (Jan/08/2014) As Marie Laveau, [Special Guest Stars]
  Head 03x09: (Dec/11/2013) As Marie Laveau, [Special Guest Stars]

106 & Park (2000) 
  Top 10 Countdown 14x50: (Dec/02/2013) As Herself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Angela Bassett | Beth Behrs | Emblem3 01x05: (Sep/13/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 132 03x132: (Mar/26/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 92 16x92: (Jan/28/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Samuel L. Jackson, Angela Bassett, Bernadette Peters 15x26: (Oct/11/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Angela Bassett, Courtney B. Vance 10x121: (Feb/28/2007) As Herself 
  Angela Bassett, Michael Eisner, Nadine Velazquez 09x78: (Apr/26/2006) As Herself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Stealing First Base 21x15: (Mar/21/2010) Voiced  First Lady Michelle Obama 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 9, 2009 10x40: (Feb/09/2009) As Herself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Little Geniuses 20x111: (Apr/25/2006) As Herself 

Alias (2001) 
  Before the Flood 04x22: (May/25/2005) As CIA Director Hayden Chase 
  Search and Rescue 04x21: (May/18/2005) As Hayden Chase 
  The Descent 04x20: (May/18/2005) As Hayden Chase 
  The Index 04x10: (Mar/09/2005) As Hayden Chase 

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 4 Game 5 04x05: (Nov/14/2004) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Naomi Watts/Angela Bassett 02x15: (Sep/24/2004) As Herself 

The Bernie Mac Show (2001) 
  Laughing Matters 03x04: (Dec/21/2003) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 72nd Annual Academy Awards 48x01: (Mar/26/2000) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 69th Annual Academy Awards 45x01: (Mar/24/1997) As Presenter (In Memoriam Segment), [Featuring]
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 51st Annual Golden Globe Awards 51x01: (Jan/22/1994) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'What's Love Got to Do with It') 

Nightmare Cafe (1992) 
  Sanctuary for a Child 01x05: (Mar/27/1992) As Evelyn 

The Flash (1990) (1990) 
  Beat the Clock 01x11: (Jan/31/1991) As Linda Lake 

thirtysomething (1987) 
  Legacy 03x05: (Oct/31/1989) As Kate Harriton 

227 (1985) 
  A Pampered Tale 05x03: (Oct/14/1989) As Amy Burnett 

Tour of Duty (1987) 
  The Volunteer 02x16: (May/16/1989) As Lt. Camilla Patterson 
  Hard Stripe 02x15: (May/09/1989) As Lt. Camilla Patterson 

A Man Called Hawk (1989) 
  Never My Love 01x09: (Apr/01/1989) As Bailey Webster 

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  Bookworm 04x14: (Jan/07/1988) As Club Member #1 
  Mr. Quiet 01x23: (May/02/1985) As Mrs. Mitchell, [Co-Guest Stars]

Spenser: For Hire (1985) 
  The Choice 01x04: (Oct/04/1985) As Joe's Daughter 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Angela Bassett Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..