Login or register  
TV

Camryn Manheim

Mostly Credited As: Camryn Manheim
Birth Name: Debra Frances Manheim
Date Of Birth: March 08, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Caldwell, New Jersey
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Camryn Manheim


Camryn grew up in Peoria, Illinois. Her mother, Sylvia, was a schoolteacher and her father, Jerry, was a math professor. She developed an interest in acting after working at a Renaissance Fair at age 16. She earned a Master's Degree in Fine Arts from New York University in 1987. She studied acting at the Atlantic Theater Company Acting School in Chelsea, which was founded by David Mamet and William H. Macy and teaches the technique "Practical Aesthetics," which Ms. Manheim uses. She is currently a member of the company at the Atlantic Theater, and she sometimes performs in shows during their season.

Camryn Manheim Camryn Manheim Camryn Manheim Camryn Manheim Camryn Manheim Camryn Manheim Camryn Manheim Camryn Manheim
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Backstrom (2015)As: Anna Holt
Extant (2014)As: Sam Barton
Ghost Whisperer (2005)As: Delia Banks (episode 24-; recurring previously)
The 10th Kingdom (2000)As: Snow White
The Practice (1997)As: Ellenor Frutt
Episode Cast Credits 

Person of Interest (2011) 
  Deus Ex Machina 03x23: (May/13/2014) As Control 
  A House Divided 03x22: (May/06/2014) As Control 
  Most Likely To... 03x19: (Apr/01/2014) As Control 
  RAM 03x16: (Mar/04/2014) As Control 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  The Inspired 09x02: (Oct/02/2013) As Carla Hines 
  The Inspiration 09x01: (Sep/25/2013) As Carla Hines 

Harry's Law (2011) 
  Head Games 02x09: (Nov/30/2011) As Kim Mendelsohn 
  Queen Of Snark 02x04: (Oct/12/2011) As Kim Mendelsohn 
  Last Dance 01x12: (Apr/04/2011) As Kim Mendelsohn 
  In The Ghetto 01x08: (Mar/07/2011) As Kim Mendelsohn 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Camryn Manheim; Dr. Drew Pinsky 01x84: (Jan/15/2009) As Herself 

Hannah Montana (2006) 
  That's What Friends Are For? 02x18: (Oct/19/2007) As Mikayla's Manager, [Special Guest Stars]
  I Want You to Want Me... To Go to Florida 02x13: (Jul/21/2007) As Mikayla's Manager, [Special Guest Stars]

The Early Show (1999) 
  Camryn Manheim 08x154: (Apr/05/2007) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Camryn Manheim, Andy Baldwin 10x143: (Mar/30/2007) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 19 07x19: (Sep/26/2003) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 116 06x116: (Feb/10/2003) As Herself 
  Season 5, Episode 25 05x25: (Feb/04/2002) As Herself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Camryn Manheim, Stephen Fry 02x201: (Dec/12/2006) As Herself 
  Elizabeth Banks, James Branham, Tony Byroads, Mitch James 01x119: (Jul/12/2005) As Herself 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Camryn Manheim, Phil Pfister, James Lesure, Author Karen Rizzo 01x49: (Nov/24/2006) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Camryn Manheim, Christopher Masterson, Anthony Hamilton 03x176: (Dec/16/2005) As Herself 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  Matchmaker 01x07: (Nov/07/2005) As Ellen Pierce 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Eric Jacobson, Camryn Manheim, Steve Whitmire 02x39: (Nov/03/2005) As Herself 
  Elisha Cuthbert, Camryn Manheim, Robin Roberts 01x147: (May/10/2005) As Herself 
  Shawn Colvin, Kathryn Grant, Nikki Kimbrough, Camryn Manheim 01x62: (Dec/07/2004) As Herself 

The L Word (2004) 
  Late, Later, Latent 02x09: (Apr/17/2005) As Veronica Bloom 
  Luminous 02x07: (Apr/03/2005) As Veronica Bloom 
  Labyrinth 02x05: (Mar/20/2005) As Veronica Bloom 
  Lynch Pin 02x04: (Mar/13/2005) As Veronica Bloom 

My Crazy Life (2005) 
  Backstreet Back End 01x01: (Mar/16/2005) As Herself 

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 5 Game 4 05x04: (Feb/15/2005) As Herself 

Two and a Half Men (2003) 
  A Kosher Slaughterhouse Out in Fontana 02x07: (Nov/08/2004) As Daisy Ray, [Special Guest Stars]

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Anna Nicole Smith; Camryn Manheim 03x181: (May/17/2004) As Herself 

World Poker Tour (2003) 
  Hollywood Home Game 2 02x09: (Apr/11/2004) As Herself 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 30 01x30: (Oct/24/2003) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Camryn Manheim, Mark Cuban, Steve Tyrell 09x81: (Apr/17/2001) As Herself 

Boston Public (2000) 
  Chapter Thirteen 01x13: (Feb/12/2001) As Ellenor Frutt 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Gypsies, Tramps & Weed 03x07: (Nov/16/2000) As Psychic Sue 

Dilbert (1999) 
  Company Picnic 02x15: (Jul/11/2000) Voiced  Juliet, [Special Guest Stars]

Family Guy (1999) 
  Dammit Janet 02x15: (Jun/13/2000) Voiced  Various 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #501 05x01: (Sep/25/1999) As Herself, [Uncredited]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Camryn Manheim 04x62: (May/19/1999) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 56th Annual Golden Globe Awards 56x01: (Jan/24/1999) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'The Practice') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 50th Annual Emmy Awards 50x01: (Sep/13/1998) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for 'The Practice') 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  The Inmates 01x20: (Apr/27/1998) As Ellenor Frutt 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Sexual Perversity in Chicago Hope 02x18: (Mar/11/1996) As Marge Stewart 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Blondes Have More Fun 01x12: (Dec/08/1994) As Lawyer 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Nurture 04x20: (May/04/1994) As Beatrice Hines 
  Benevolence 03x22: (May/19/1993) As Martha Rollins 
  Life Choice 01x12: (Jan/08/1991) As Leila 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Camryn Manheim Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

5th Judge For The X Factor?

This year's X Factor could be about to get another new fifth judge for..

Duncan Bannatyne I'm Out

Duncan Bannatyne has decided to leave Dragons' Den after 12 series due to..

Firestorm to Appear on 'The Flash'

The CW and executive producer Greg Berlanti have announced that Robbie..