Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Earl Scruggs


Mostly Credited As: Earl Scruggs
Sometimes Credited As: Bill Monroe's Blue Grass Boys
The Blue Grass Boys
Blue Grass Boys
Flatt and Scruggs
Flatt & Scruggs
The Earl Scruggs Revue
Earl Scruggs Revue

Birth Name: Earl Eugene Scruggs
Date Of Birth: January 06, 1924 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: near Shelby, North Carolina
Date Of Death: March 28, 2012
Cause Of Death: natural causes

Earl Scruggs




TV Appearances

Main cast 
American Music Shop (1990)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Austin City Limits (1975) 
  Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival 33x14: (Feb/02/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Marty Stuart, Pam Tillis & Earl Scruggs/Susan Ashton 25x05: (Mar/04/2000) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Tina Fey, Jack & Kelly Osbourne, The Chieftains With Earl Scruggs 10x82: (Feb/25/2003) As Himself 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Bonnie, Flatt, and Scruggs 07x09: (Nov/20/1968) As Himself 
  Delovely and Scruggs 05x28: (Mar/29/1967) As Himself 
  Foggy Mountain Soap 05x14: (Dec/14/1966) As Himself 
  Flatt and Scruggs Return 04x25: (Mar/16/1966) As Himself 

Grand Ole Opry (1955) (1955) 
  Season 1, Episode 11 01x11: (Apr/28/1956) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Beverly Hillbillies (1962)• Main Title Theme Performed By
The Monkees (1966)• Music Composed By

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Austin City Limits Songs:
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival + Foggy Mountain Breakdown 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Earl Scruggs Quotes

No quotes added for this person