Login or register  
TV

Bill Pertwee

Mostly Credited As: Bill Pertwee
Birth Name: William Desmond Anthony Pertwee
Date Of Birth: July 21, 1926 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
Date Of Death: May 27, 2013
Cause Of Death: Died in Cornwall, U.K.
Height: 5' 9 " (1.75 m)

Bill Pertwee



Bill Pertwee
TV Appearances

Main cast 
You Rang, M'Lord (1988)As: PC Wilson
Pob (1986)As: Himself
Larry Grayson (1975)As: Himself
Dad's Army (1968)As: ARP Warden Hodges
Episode Cast Credits 

Daytime Live (1987) 
  Series 3, Episode 6 03x06: (Oct/24/1989) As Himself 

3-2-1 (1978) 
  Christmas Special 09x13: (Dec/21/1986) As Himself 

It Ain't Half Hot Mum (1974) 
  The Last Roll Call 08x07: (Sep/03/1981) As Demob Centre Supervisor 

Never Mind the Quality, Feel the Width (1967) 
  Weavers To Wearers 06x05: (Aug/31/1971) As Dustman 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Jon Pertwee 11x22: (Apr/14/1971) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is the first cousin of Jon Pertwee who was also one of his closest friends.

He is the first cousin once removed of Sean Pertwee and Dariel Pertwee.

Bill Pertwee Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..