TV

David Thewlis


Mostly Credited As: David Thewlis
Birth Name: David Wheeler
Date Of Birth: March 20, 1963 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Blackpool, Lancashire, England
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

David Thewlis




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dinotopia (TV miniseries) (2002)As: Cyrus Crabb
Dandelion Dead (1994)As: Oswald Martin
A Bit Of A Do (1989)As: Paul Simcock (Series 1)
Valentine Park (1987)As: Max
Episode Cast Credits 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Chap Stewie 12x21: (May/18/2014) Voiced  British Father 
  Chap Stewie 12x21: (May/18/2014) Voiced  British Father 

LIVE with Gabby (2011) 
  December 16, 2011 01x119: (Dec/16/2011) As Himself 

Prime Suspect (1991) (1991) 
  Prime Suspect 3 03x02: (Dec/20/1993) As Jimmy Jackson 
  Prime Suspect 3 03x01: (Dec/19/1993) As Jimmy Jackson 
  Prime Suspect 3 03x01: (Dec/19/1993) As Jimmy Jackson 

Screen One (1989) 
  Black and Blue 04x04: (Sep/27/1992) As Crematorium attendant 

The Singing Detective (1986) 
  Who Done It 01x06: (Dec/21/1986) As Second Soldier 
  Lovely Days 01x03: (Nov/30/1986) As Second Soldier 
  Lovely Days 01x03: (Nov/30/1986) As Second Soldier 

50 Greatest Harry Potter Moments (2011) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Only Fools and Horses (1981) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Stew 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

David graduated from The Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London England.

David has been married once. It was to Sara Sugarman in 1992, they divorced in 1993.

David stands 6' 4" (1.93 m) tall.

With girlfiend Anna Friel, David became The Faces Of Mulberry for Spring 2002.

David wrote the film: Hello, Hello, Hello (1995).

David said that he really only listed to older music, such as the Beatles, until co-star Daniel Radcliffe introduced him to more progressive punk types of bands.

It has already been announced that David will reprise his role as Professor Remus Lupin in the film Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix.

David played Simon & Garfunkel in the clubs and bars of Blackpool to earn his Equity Card.

David's first documented professional acting job after school was in a Kellogg’s Bran Flakes commercial.

In 1993, David won the award for best actor (in Naked) at the New York Film Critics Circle.

More Trivia
David Thewlis Quotes

No quotes added for this person