Login or register  
TV

Bronwyn Fitzsimmons

Mostly Credited As: Bronwyn Fitzsimmons
Birth Name: Bronwyn Brigid Price
Date Of Birth: June 30, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Bronwyn Fitzsimmons


Daughter of director Will Price and actress Maureen O'Hara, Bronwyn Brigid Price was named for a character in How Green Was My Valley, a film her mother made in 1941. Oddly enough, this wasn't the character O'Hara played, but was co-star Anna Lee's part.

Encouraged by her mother, Bronwyn began acting, using a variation on her mother's real last name as her stage name. She made a cameo appearance in the film Spencer's Mountain in which her mother starred with Henry Fonda. Her television work is limited to Surfside 6, The Virginian and McHale's Navy. In 1965, she had a role in the film The Ravagers, but decided that her role as mother to son Connor Beau Fitzsimmons was more important than acting and she cut her career short. Her son is a hairdresser who has a line of products called The Red Collection in honor of his grandmother.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Brother Thaddeus 02x07: (Oct/30/1963) As Sister St. Jonas 

SurfSide 6 (1960) 
  The Quarterback 02x16: (Jan/08/1962) As Jenny 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She is the daughter of director Will Price and actress Maureen O'Hara.

Her mother's real last name was FitzSimons which is where she got her stage name.

Bronwyn Fitzsimmons Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..