Login or register  
TV

Dori Brenner

Mostly Credited As: Dori Brenner
Birth Name: Dori Levine
Date Of Birth: December 16, 1946 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: September 16, 2000
Cause Of Death: cancer

Dori Brenner


Dori Brenner died on Sept. 16, 2000 of complications from cancer at her home in Los Angeles. She was only 53 and played numerous roles on the stage, in film and on TV.
Dori was born in Manhattan and brought up in Cedarhurst, Long Island, she attended the Yale School of Drama. Her Broadway debut was in "Unlikely Heroes" and her movie first appearance in 1973's "Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams" along with Joanne Woodward.
Other of her films were Paul Mazurky's 1976 "Next Stop Greenwich Village" and "For the Boys" (1991). On TV Dori Brenner was often seen as the neighbor on "Who's the Boss" and series regular roles on "The Charmings" and "Ned and Stacey." Other TV credits include " Ellery Queen," "Falcon Crest," "Hill Street Blues," "Night Court," "Wings" and "Party of Five."
On 1999, she got back to the New York stage in the Roundabout Theater production of Richard Greenberg's "Hurrah at Last."

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Charmings (1987)As: Sally Miller
Cassie & Co. (1982)As: Meryl Foxx
Seventh Avenue (1977)As: Rhoda Gold
Episode Cast Credits 

The Steve Harvey Show (1996) 
  Mr. Hightower's Opus 01x03: (Sep/22/1996) As Dr. Langer 

Sisters (1991) 
  Working Girls 02x14: (Jan/25/1992) As Maggie D'Amato 
  Two Steps Forward, Three Steps Back 02x10: (Dec/14/1991) As Maggie D'Amato 

Mancuso, FBI (1989) 
  Kiss the Girls and Make Them Die (2) 01x15: (Feb/16/1990) As Unknown 
  Kiss the Girls and Make Them Die (1) 01x14: (Feb/16/1990) As Unknown 

Falcon Crest (1981) 
  Tuscany Venus 08x05: (Dec/02/1988) As Penny Calloway 
  Jeopardy 08x04: (Nov/18/1988) As Penny Calloway 

Who's the Boss? (1984) 
  Raging Housekeeper 03x17: (Feb/10/1987) As Wendy Wittener 
  Wedding Bells? 03x06: (Nov/11/1986) As Wendy Wittener 
  Tony For President 02x20: (Mar/04/1986) As Wendy Wittener 
  Hunk of the Month 02x08: (Nov/19/1985) As Wendy Wittener 

Night Court (1984) 
  Baby Talk 04x13: (Jan/15/1987) As Arlene Huebner 

Cagney & Lacey (1982) 
  The Clinic 05x06: (Nov/11/1985) As Emily Johnson 

At Ease (1983) 
  Computer Dating 01x03: (Mar/18/1983) As Jane 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Chipped Beef 02x07: (Dec/17/1981) As Luana Belker 

Aloha Paradise (1981) 
  Catching Up/ Wambling Out to Yon/ Black Day at Bad Rock 01x08: (Apr/29/1981) As Unknown 
  Sydney's Old Flame/ Everett and The Wolf/ Lurp's in Love 01x06: (Apr/15/1981) As Unknown 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  Finders Keepers 02x12: (Mar/08/1981) As Martha Bennett 

What Really Happened To the Class Of '65? (1977) 
  Class Renegade 01x12: (Mar/02/1978) As Nan 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Cinderella Story/Too Hot to Handle/Family Reunion 01x13: (Jan/07/1978) As Wendy Bradley 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of the Tyrant of Tin Pan Alley 01x19: (Mar/07/1976) As Laura Schramm 

Archer (1975) (1975) 
  The Turkish Connection 01x01: (Jan/30/1975) As Kathy Benson 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  The Only Way Out 01x22: (May/08/1974) As Miss Rosenberg 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dori Brenner Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Danse Vaudou - The Constantine Recap

In New Orleans, a man walks out of a bar and goes down an alleyway, drunk...

'The Queen Latifah Show' Is Cancelled

Queen Latifah's syndicated talk show has been cancelled, it will come to..

VH1 Announce The Fabulous Life Of Holiday Superspenders

VH1 have announced a new lifestyle special heading to screens soon to get..