Login or register  
TV

Al Green (1)

Mostly Credited As: Al Green (1)
Sometimes Credited As: Al Greene
Reverend Al Green
A. Green
Rev. Al Green

Birth Name: Albert Greene
Date Of Birth: April 13, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Forrest City, Arkansas
Height: 5' 10 ½" (1.79 m)

Al Green (1)



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 258 15x258: (Dec/26/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 15, Episode 248 15x248: (Dec/12/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Joaquin Phoenix, Cristela Alonzo, Al Green 21x232: (Dec/08/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Julia Roberts, Al Green 15x127: (Jun/05/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Ashton Kutcher, Al Green 12x114: (Mar/14/2005) As Himself 
  Jessica Simpson & Nick Lachey, Al Green 11x78: (Jan/19/2004) As Himself 

In Performance at the White House (2010) 
  Memphis Soul 01x10: (Apr/16/2013) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Al Green, Amber Riley, Matthew Morrison, Chris Colfer, Tom Hardy, Scissor Sisters 18x21: (Jun/18/2010) As Himself 

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 51st Annual Grammy Awards 51x01: (Feb/08/2009) As Himself (Performer) 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Matthew McConaughey, T. Boone Pickens, Al Green 16x180: (Sep/10/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Adam Sandler, Hilary Duff, Al Green 16x126: (May/21/2008) As Himself 
  Matthew McConaughey, Fran Drescher, Al Green 13x125: (Apr/04/2005) As Himself 
  Mike Meyers, American Choppers, Al Green 12x44: (Nov/20/2003) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Seth Rogen, Philippe Petit, Al Green 15x147: (Aug/07/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Damon Wayans, Paulie Litt, Al Green 11x78: (Feb/24/2004) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Cynthia Nixon/John Spencer/Al Green 02x138: (Apr/06/2005) As Herself (as Reverend Al Green) 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Rev. Al Green 10x37: (Mar/16/2005) As Himself (as Rev. Al Green) 

Where Are They Now? (1999) (1999) 
  The 80's IV 03x07: (Jul/21/2002) As Himself 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  Seeing Green 03x03: (Nov/08/1999) As Himself 
  I Know Him By Heart 02x23: (May/24/1999) As Himself 
  Love's Illusions 02x22: (May/17/1999) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  25th Anniversary Special (Sep/26/1999) As Himself 
  Dudley Moore/Al Green 11x08: (Jan/25/1986) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The View (1997) 
  Season 2, Episode 64 02x64: (Nov/26/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

New York Undercover (1994) 
  The Finals 02x11: (Nov/16/1995) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Soul Train (1971) 
  Al Green/ Evelyn "Champagne" King 15x23: (May/17/1986) As Himself 
  Al Green/ Planet Patrol 13x04: (Nov/05/1983) As Himself 
  Al Green/ Third World 11x27: (Jun/05/1982) As Himself 
  Al Green/ The Dells 10x13: (Jan/10/1981) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Bobby Vinton 03x10: (Nov/29/1974) As Himself 
  Host: Al Green 03x02: (Oct/04/1974) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Al Green 01x28: (Aug/03/1973) As Himself (Host) 

Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve with Ryan Seacrest (1972) 
  New Year's Rockin' Eve '73 01x01: (Dec/31/1972) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Al Green / Dennis Coffey 15x30: (Apr/29/1972) As Himself 
  Al Green 15x07: (Oct/23/1971) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Soul Food (2000)• Music (Theme Song)

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Desperate Housewives Songs:
Come Back to Me + Here I Am Baby 
Suits Songs:
Know When to Fold 'Em + How Can You Mend a Broken Heart 
Memphis Beat Songs:
Run On + Love and Happiness 
New York Undercover Songs:
The Finals + Love and Happiness 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Al Green (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news