Login or register  
TV

Gladys Knight


Mostly Credited As: Gladys Knight
Sometimes Credited As: Gladys Knight and The Pips
Gladys Knight & The Pips

Birth Name: Gladys Maria Knight
Date Of Birth: May 28, 1944 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia
Height: 5' 3 ½" (1.61 m)

Gladys Knight




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Knight Life With Gladys (2013)As: Herself
The First Family (2012)As: Grandma Carolyn
Apollo Live (2012)As: Herself (Judge)
Celebrity Duets (2006)As: Celebrity Singer
Dancing With the Stars (2005)As: Herself (S14 - Eliminated 5th)
American Juniors (2003)As: Herself (Judge)
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001)As: Herself
Charlie & Co. (1985)As: Diana Richmond
Episode Cast Credits 

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Gladys Knight, Gloria Steinem 02x38: (Nov/05/2014) As Herself 

The Chew (2011) 
  Fun and Fabulous Dinner Party 04x02: (Sep/09/2014) As Herself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Gladys Knight | Rocky Carroll | Nadine Velazquez 01x66: (Dec/16/2013) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Dancing With the Stars (2005) 
  Season 14 Finale 14x19: (May/22/2012) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 2, Episode 138 02x138: (Apr/04/2012) As Herself, [Co-Guest Stars]

American Idol (2002) 
  Season 10 Finale 10x39: (May/25/2011) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Season 6 Finale 06x40: (May/23/2007) As Herself (Guest Performer) 
  Top 11 Perform 02x17: (Mar/18/2003) As Herself (Guest Judge) 

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (1939) 
  Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (Nov/25/2010) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  October 8, 2009 22x28: (Oct/08/2009) As Herself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 8, Show 11 08x11: (Oct/05/2009) As Herself 

The Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer (2005) 
  Episode 1040 05x155: (Jul/07/2009) As Herself 

Tyler Perry's House of Payne (2007) 
  The Talent Show 05x20: (Apr/22/2009) As Herself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Marvin Gaye: What's Goin' On 21x03: (May/07/2008) As Herself 

30 Rock (2006) 
  Episode 210 02x10: (Jan/10/2008) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Saturday Early Show (1997) 
  Don Cheadle, George Clooney, Gladys Knight, Vincent Longo, Andrea Immer Robinson 10x16: (Dec/16/2006) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Gladys Knight, Julianne Moore, guest co-host Dari Alexander 10x73: (Dec/15/2006) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 37 01x37: (Sep/30/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Las Vegas (2003) 
  Centennial 02x24: (May/23/2005) As Herself 

The Jamie Foxx Show (1996) 
  Episode 100: Always and Forever (a.k.a. Happily Ever After) 05x12: (Jan/14/2001) As Janice King 
  Save the Drama for Your Mama 01x22: (May/14/1997) As Janice King 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  Seeing Green 03x03: (Nov/08/1999) As Herself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Gladys Knight 01x17: (Feb/15/1998) As Herself 

Living Single (1993) 
  Never Can Say Goodbye 04x24: (May/08/1997) As Odelle Jones 
  One Degree of Separation 04x21: (Apr/17/1997) As Odelle Jones 

Baywatch (1989) 
  The Runaways 05x21: (May/15/1995) As Herself 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  After Shakespeare 01x06: (Oct/13/1994) As Natalie, [Starring Roles]
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/08/1994) As Natalie, [Starring Roles]

Out All Night (1992) 
  That's What Friends Are For 01x08: (Nov/19/1992) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Soul Train (1971) 
  Tribute to Gladys Knight/ Riff 21x03: (Oct/05/1991) As Herself 

The Jeffersons (1975) 
  The Good Life 09x20: (Feb/20/1983) As Herself 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Gladys Knight 05x19: (May/02/1981) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Charlie & Co. (1985)• Main Title Theme Written/performed

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

New York Undercover Songs:
After Shakespeare + I Don't Want to Know 
Pilot + Good Morning Heartache 
American Idol Songs:
Season 6 Finale + I Feel a Song in My Heart 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
De bedreiging + You're All I Need To Get By 
De fiscus + License to Kill 
Zwarte magie + The Way We Were 
Las Vegas Songs:
Centennial + Midnight Train to Georgia
+ You’re the Best Thing 
Cold Case Songs:
Fireflies + The Best Thing That Ever Happened to Me 
Melrose Place (1992) Songs:
End Game + The Way We Were 
Trivia

Has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Gladys Knight Quotes

No quotes added for this person