Login or register  
TV

Tina Turner


Mostly Credited As: Tina Turner
Sometimes Credited As: The Ike & Tina Turner Revue
The Ike and Tina Turner Revue
Ike & Tina Turner Revue
Ike and Tina Turner Revue
Ike & Tina Turner
Ike and Tina Turner

Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock
Date Of Birth: November 26, 1939 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Nutbush, Tennessee
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Tina Turner




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Tina Turner: Live in Holland (2014)As: Herself
Tina Turner - Live in Amsterdam (2013)As: Herself
Live Aid (1985)As: Herself
Episode Cast Credits 

Super Soul Sunday (2011) 
  Soul to Soul 2: Asking Life's Big Questions 07x14: (Dec/22/2013) As Herself 

Oprah Prime (2012) 
  Tina Turner 02x38: (Aug/25/2013) As Herself 

... Sings... (2012) 
  ... Sings James Bond 01x01: (Dec/14/2012) As Herself, [Featuring]

Oprah (1986) 
  The 'Oprah Winfrey Show' Finale 25x130: (May/25/2011) As Herself (Footage from Previous Episode) 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  28th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 28x01: (Dec/27/2005) As Herself (Honoree) 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Season 7, Episode 80 07x80: (Dec/23/2005) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 117 06x117: (Feb/08/2005) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 120 08x120: (Feb/21/2005) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Tina Turner/Martin Sheen 02x103: (Feb/09/2005) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Sigourney Weaver/Benjamin McKenzie 23x111: (Feb/07/2005) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Simon Cowell/Josh Duhamel/Tina Turner 23x110: (Feb/04/2005) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  Lauren Bacall, Nigella Lawson, Paul O'Grady, Tina Turner 01x08: (Oct/23/2004) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Tina Turner 03x23: (Mar/05/2000) As Herself 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  The Oddball Parade 03x14: (Feb/28/2000) As Herself 

TFI Friday (1996) 
  Kylie Minogue, Geri Halliwell, Tina Turner, Ian Brown, Dixie Chicks 05x07: (Oct/22/1999) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Bill Cosby, David Hacker, Tina Turner 04x107: (Feb/24/1997) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Alec Baldwin/Tina Turner 22x14: (Feb/22/1997) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Alex Karras/Tina Turner 10x12: (Feb/02/1985) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  (no host)/Rod Stewart, Tina Turner 07x01: (Oct/03/1981) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 12, Show 20 12x20: (Feb/21/1992) As Herself 

Late Late Breakfast Show (1982) 
  Series 4, Show 8 05x08: (Nov/01/1986) As Herself 
  Series 4, Show 1 05x01: (Sep/13/1986) As Herself 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  Dionne & co-host Johnny Mathis 06x01: (Sep/07/1985) As Herself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Roger Miller 08x08: (Nov/16/1979) As Herself 
  Host: Tina Turner 07x11: (Jan/05/1979) As Herself (Host) 

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 33 02x22: (Mar/11/1977) As Herself 

The Brady Bunch Hour (1977) 
  Milton Berle / Larry Larson / Rip Taylor / Tina Turner 01x02: (Feb/27/1977) As Herself 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  NEW YEARS EVE SHOW WITH TINA TURNER, RIP TAYLOR, BILLY PRESTON 02x11: (Dec/31/1976) As Herself 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  Coke & Vida / C.W. McCall / Ike & Tina Turner Revue / Lisa Hartman / Queen 03x24: (Mar/13/1976) As Herself 
  Ike & Tina Turner Revue / Michael Stanley's Super Session / Redbone 01x18: (Mar/04/1974) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Sammy Davis Jr. / Ike & Tina Turner 06x10: (Dec/07/1968) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  The Ventures / Tina Turner 10x43: (Jul/01/1967) As Herself 
  Tina Turner / April Stevens and Nino Tempo 08x35: (May/08/1965) As Herself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Bo Diddley / Tina Turner / Jackie DeShannon / Eddie Hodges 01x50: (Aug/18/1965) As Herself 
  Tina Turner; Marvin Gaye; Lesley Gore; Righteous Bros. 01x31: (Apr/07/1965) As Herself 
  Tina Turner / Neil Sedaka / Chad & Jeremy / Righteous Bros. 01x13: (Nov/25/1964) As Herself 

Sidewalks Entertainment (1988) 
  Candell, Zimmerman...And Tina Turner 03x14: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Greed + Better Be Good To Me 
Top 2000 Songs:
Top 2000 A GO-GO + Get Back 
Melrose Place (1992) Songs:
Who's Afraid of Amanda Woodward? (1) + On Silent Wings 
Daria Songs:
I Don't + Private Dancer 
Sleepy Hollow Songs:
Kali Yuga + Proud Mary 
According to Jim Songs:
Cheryl Sings + Rollin on the RIver 
The Office (UK) Songs:
Motivation + The Best 
So you wanna be a popstar Songs:
Season 1, Episode 3 + The Best 
American Idol Songs:
Top 10 Female Semifinalists Perform + What's Love Got To Do With It 
Miami Vice Songs:
Calderon's Demise + What's Love Got To Do With It? 
Oud geld Songs:
Een hele uitdaging + What's Love Got To Do With It? 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Tina Turner Quotes

No quotes added for this person