Login or register  
TV

Luther Vandross


Mostly Credited As: Luther Vandross
Birth Name: Luther Ronzoni Vandross Jr.
Date Of Birth: April 20, 1951 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: July 01, 2005
Cause Of Death: complications from stroke
Height: 6' 2 " (1.87 m)

Luther Vandross




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Erik Weihenmayer, Luther Vandross 10x13: (Jun/20/2001) As Himself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Tyra Banks on the beach 13x33: (Feb/17/1999) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 2, Episode 20 02x20: (Sep/25/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) 
  My Funny Valentine 07x19: (Feb/12/1997) As Himself 

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XXXI 31x01: (Jan/26/1997) As Himself (National Anthem), [Musical Guests]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Phil Hartman, Bob Costas, Luther Vandross 04x53: (Nov/21/1996) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Show #0279 02x60: (Nov/28/1994) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Toy Soldiers 02x17: (Feb/08/1996) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Out All Night (1992) 
  Gentlemen's Agreement 01x02: (Sep/26/1992) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

227 (1985) 
  Do Not Pass Go (2) 05x19: (Feb/10/1990) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Ted Danson/Luther Vandross 14x12: (Jan/28/1989) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Bruce Dern/Luther Vandross 07x12: (Feb/20/1982) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Luther Vandross 30x17: (Feb/07/1987) As Himself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Tribute to Luther Vandross 16x10: (Nov/22/1986) As Himself 
  Luther Vandross/ Cheryl Lynn 12x07: (Nov/27/1982) As Himself 
Featured Songs

New York Undercover Songs:
Toy Soldiers + A House Is Not a Home 
Saturday Night Live Songs:
Zac Efron/Yeah Yeah Yeahs + Always and Forever 
Beverly Hills, 90210 Songs:
My Funny Valentine + Here and Now
+ Love Don't Love You Anymore 
Kids Incorporated Songs:
Music Lessons + Power of Love 
Step by Step Songs:
She's the One + Power of Love 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
Een nieuwe vriend + That's What Friends Are For (In quartet) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Luther Vandross Quotes

No quotes added for this person