Login or register  
TV

Honoré de Balzac

Mostly Credited As: Honoré de Balzac
Birth Name: Honoré Balssa
Date Of Birth: May 20, 1799 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: France
Birth Place: Tours, Indre-et-Loire
Date Of Death: August 18, 1850

Honoré de Balzac


Honoré de Balzac died at the age of 51 and was born on May 20, 1799.
He was born in Tours, Indre-et-Loire (France) and died on August 18, 1850

TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Pere Goriot (1968)• Based On The Works Of
Cousin Bette (1971)• Based On The Works Of

Episode Crew


Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
La Grande Breteche 01x04 Jul/27/1974 As: Story
Masterpiece (1971) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Cousin Bette (5): Family Angel 02x10 Dec/03/1972 As: Story
Cousin Bette (4): Bitter Harvest 02x09 Nov/26/1972 As: Story
Cousin Bette (3): Delilah and Her Handmaid 02x08 Nov/19/1972 As: Story
Cousin Bette (2): This House For Pleasure 02x07 Nov/12/1972 As: Story
Cousin Bette (1): Poor Relations 02x06 Nov/05/1972 As: Story
Cousin Bette (1971) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Family Angel 01x05 Sep/04/1971 As: Story
Bitter Harvest 01x04 Aug/28/1971 As: Story
Delilah and Her Handmaid 01x03 Aug/21/1971 As: Story
The House for Pleasure 01x02 Aug/14/1971 As: Story
Poor Relations 01x01 Aug/07/1971 As: Story
Pere Goriot (1968) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Father 01x04 May/25/1968 As: Story
Vautrin 01x03 May/18/1968 As: Story
The Mandarin 01x02 May/11/1968 As: Story
Gilded Youth 01x01 May/04/1968 As: Story
The DuPont Show Of The Month (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Human Comedy 02x07 Mar/28/1959 As: Story
Matinee Theater (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Eugenie Grandet 02x68 Dec/21/1956 As: Story
Your Favorite Story (1953) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Colonel Chabert 01x20 May/24/1953 As: Story
The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Secret Island 03x34 May/06/1951 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Most famous novel was Le Pere Goirot.

A bust of Balzac was mentioned as being destroyed in the classic 1955 film Mister Roberts.

Honoré de Balzac Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Interview With Arthur Matthews Of 'Toast of London'

With credits including 'Big Train', 'Brass Eye', 'Black Books', the Ted..

Third Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s third live show which saw Jennifer Gibney and her..

'Coronation Street' Character to Make Return To The Cobbles Twenty Years After Departing

'Coronation Street' character Jenny Bradley has been confirmeds that she..