Login or register  
TV

Sam Troughton

Mostly Credited As: Sam Troughton
Birth Name: Samuel Troughton
Date Of Birth: 1977
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom

Sam Troughton


Sam Troughton comes from an acting background. His grandfather was Patrick Troughton (Dr Who) and also played Robin Hood on TV, and his father David Troughton has appeared in many roles on TV. After guest roles on TV, he moved into film appearing as Tom Hadley Clarke with Gwyneth Paltrow and Daniel Craig in Sylvia (2003), David in Mike Leigh's Vera Drake, the blockbuster Alien v Predator (as Thomas Parks) and more recently in Spirit Trap as Nick with Billie Piper.

Before appearing in Robin Hood, Sam's last TV role was as Jez Heriot in Hex (2004-2006)

Sam has appeared regularly in Theatre at both the National and for the Royal Shakespeare Company.

Bio by LadyEleanor1 (Robin Hood 2006)

Sam Troughton
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Robin Hood (2006)As: Much
Hex (2004)As: Jez Heriot/Remiel (Series 2)
Episode Cast Credits 

Dancing On The Edge (2013) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Feb/05/2013) As Prince of Wales 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Feb/04/2013) As Prince of Wales 

Holby City (1999) 
  Blood Money 14x51: (Oct/02/2012) As Nick Mooney 

Soccer AM (1995) 
  Series 11, Episode 16 11x16: (Dec/02/2006) As Himself 

Messiah (2001) 
  The Promise (2) 03x02: (Aug/31/2004) As Thomas Stone 
  The Promise (1) 03x01: (Aug/30/2004) As Thomas Stone 

Judge John Deed (2001) 
  Conspiracy 03x03: (Dec/11/2003) As PC Doug Welkin 

Seven Wonders of the Industrial World (2003) 
  The Sewer King 01x05: (Oct/02/2003) As H Percy Boulnois 

Foyle's War (2002) 
  The German Woman 01x01: (Oct/27/2002) As Second Policeman 

Ultimate Force (2002) 
  The Killing House 01x01: (Sep/16/2002) As Stuart 
Trivia

He is the grandson of Patrick Troughton.

He is the son of David Troughton.

He and his girlfriend Rajare have a son, Finlay Troughton, who was born in February 2005.

He is the elder brother of Warwickshire cricketer Jim Troughton.

His youngest brother is William Troughton, an aspiring young actor. He is affectionately known as "Wigsy" to friends and family.

He is the son of Alison Groves.

Sam Troughton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..