Login or register  
TV

Donald Eccles


Mostly Credited As: Donald Eccles
Birth Name: Donald Yarrow Eccles
Date Of Birth: April 26, 1908 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Nafferton, East Yorkshire, England
Date Of Death: February 02, 1986
Cause Of Death: Road accident

Donald Eccles




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Brideshead Revisited (1981)As: Grigg
Episode Cast Credits 

Oliver Twist (1985) (1985) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Oct/13/1985) As Limbkins 

Fresh Fields (1984) 
  Alright on the Night 02x03: (Sep/19/1984) As Mr. Palmer 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Master of Ballantrae 33x02: (Jan/31/1984) As John Paul 
  The Hunchback of Notre Dame 31x02: (Feb/04/1982) As Judge 

Minder (1979) 
  Rocky Eight And A Half 04x01: (Jan/11/1984) As Medical Officer 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  A Man with a Fortune 05x16: (Aug/08/1982) As Vicar 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Country 12x01: (Oct/20/1981) As The Dean 
  Hell's Angel 01x13: (Jan/21/1971) As Vernon Foster 

Lady Killers (1980) 
  Miss Elmore 02x01: (Jul/10/1981) As Pepper 
  Killing Mice 01x04: (Aug/10/1980) As Unknown 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Age for Retirement 02x06: (Jul/03/1979) As Mr. Justice Vosper 
  Rumpole and the Course of True Love 02x05: (Jun/26/1979) As Mr. Justice Vosper 
  Rumpole and the Case of Identity 02x02: (Jun/05/1979) As Mr. Justice Vosper 

Supernatural (1977) (1977) 
  Mr. Nightingale 01x04: (Jul/02/1977) As Herr Steekeback's Father 

Once Upon a Classic (1976) 
  The Prince and The Pauper, Episode 6 01x06: (Nov/08/1976) As Father Andrew 
  The Prince and The Pauper, Episode 5 01x05: (Nov/01/1976) As Father Andrew 
  The Prince and The Pauper, Episode 4 01x04: (Oct/25/1976) As Father Andrew 
  The Prince and The Pauper, Episode 3 01x03: (Oct/18/1976) As Father Andrew 

I, Claudius (1976) 
  What Shall We Do About Claudius? 01x04: (Oct/04/1976) As Polio 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  Ice Storm 02x10: (Nov/27/1975) As Barrington 

Lord Peter Wimsey (1972) 
  The Nine Tailors (Part 4) 04x04: (May/13/1974) As Venables 
  The Nine Tailors (Part 3) 04x03: (May/06/1974) As Venables 
  The Nine Tailors (Part 2) 04x02: (Apr/29/1974) As Venables 

Special Branch (1969) 
  Alien 04x11: (Apr/25/1974) As Bishop Garnett-Templeton 

The Adventurer (UK) (1972) 
  Full Fathom Five 01x14: (Jan/04/1974) As Andre Gustave 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Time Monster, Episode Six 09x26: (Jun/24/1972) As Krasis 
  The Time Monster, Episode Five 09x25: (Jun/17/1972) As Krasis 
  The Time Monster, Episode Four 09x24: (Jun/10/1972) As Krasis 
  The Time Monster, Episode Three 09x23: (Jun/03/1972) As Krasis 

The Shadow of the Tower (1972) 
  A Fly in the Ointment 01x07: (Feb/17/1972) As Archdeacon Hussey 
  The White Hart 01x06: (Feb/10/1972) As Archdeacon Hussey 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  Platonov 06x09: (May/23/1971) As Count Glagolyev, Anna's suitor 

The Caesars (1968) 
  Caligula 01x05: (Oct/20/1968) As Nerva 
  Sejanus 01x04: (Oct/13/1968) As Nerva 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Another Moon Called Earth 01x74: (Jun/28/1967) As Crouch 

Adam Adamant Lives! (1966) 
  Black Echo 02x02: (Jan/07/1967) As Sir Henry 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Conquest: The Leopard and the Dragon 04x06: (Oct/30/1966) As King Edward 
  Conquest: The Encounter 04x05: (Oct/29/1966) As King Edward 
  The Siege of Manchester 03x08: (Oct/31/1965) As Old Mr. Radcliffe 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Think On 04x18: (Jan/06/1965) As Garage Man 
  Special Duty 03x09: (Oct/30/1963) As Inestone 

The Human Jungle (1963) 
  Heartbeats in a Tin Box 02x07: (Nov/09/1964) As Unknown, [Co-Guest Stars]

Detective (1964) 
  Sir Henry Merrivale, The Judas Window 01x05: (Apr/27/1964) As Judge Rankin 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Golden Eggs 02x19: (Feb/02/1963) As Dr. Ashe 

BBC Sunday-Night Play (1960) 
  Six Men of Dorset 03x50: (Sep/09/1962) As Mr. Woolaston 
  A Subject for Scandal and Concern 02x03: (Nov/06/1960) As Mr. Bubb 

Out of This World (UK) (1962) 
  Immigrant 01x12: (Sep/08/1962) As Father 

Top Secret (1961) 
  Maggie 02x06: (Jun/13/1962) As Cardonna 

Oliver Twist (1962) (1962) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Jan/21/1962) As Sowerberry 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jan/14/1962) As Sowerberry 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jan/07/1962) As Sowerberry 

Doomwatch (1970) 
  Sex and Violence 03x12: (Unaired) As Lord Purvis 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Donald Eccles Quotes

No quotes added for this person