Login or register  
TV

Audrey Hepburn

Mostly Credited As: Audrey Hepburn
Sometimes Credited As: Edda Van Heemstra

Birth Name: Audrey Kathleen Ruston
Date Of Birth: May 04, 1929 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: Belgium
Birth Place: Ixelles
Date Of Death: January 20, 1993
Cause Of Death: abdominal cancer (Tolochenaz, Switzerland)
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Audrey Hepburn


Born in Brussels Belgum, to a wealthy English banker and a Dutch baroness, her parrents divorced and she was raised by her mother. Audrey grew up in both London and Belgum attending private schools exclusively where she studied ballet. After World War II she began acting in films.

Audrey Hepburn Audrey Hepburn Audrey Hepburn Audrey Hepburn
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Gardens of the World (1993)As: Herself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Intimate Portrait (1993) 
  Audrey Hepburn 02x03: (Apr/28/1996) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 65th Annual Academy Awards 41x01: (Mar/29/1993) As Winner: Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 
  The 64th Annual Academy Awards 40x01: (Mar/30/1992) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 51st Annual Academy Awards 27x01: (Apr/09/1979) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 48th Annual Academy Awards 24x01: (Mar/29/1976) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Rex Harrison, Audrey Hepburn 18x17: (Jan/17/1965) As Herself 
  Audrey Hepburn & Rex Harrison / Jack Smith 05x38: (May/25/1952) As Herself 
  The Beatrice Lillie Story 05x22: (Feb/03/1952) As Herself 

Producers' Showcase (1954) 
  Mayerling 03x07: (Feb/24/1957) As Marie Vetsera 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Eddie Cantor 04x23: (Mar/07/1954) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 11th Annual Golden Globe Awards 11x01: (Jan/22/1954) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Roman Holiday') 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She is pictured on a 2003 Commemorative U.S. stamp.

Audrey received an Academy Award for Best Actress in 1953.

She studied ballet with Sonia Gaskell in Amsterdam before moving to London in 1948 to continue ballet training with Marie Rambert and perform as a chorus girl in West End musical theater productions.

She was originally considered for the Anne Bancroft role of Emma in "The Turning Point." She called it "the biggest regret of her career" and "the one that got away."

She was a smoker--three packs a day. It lead to her premature death.

She first studied classical ballet at the age of twelve.

Audrey Hepburn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warwick Davis talks new 'Celebrity Squares'

Last month I had the chance to chat with Warwick Davis famous for roles..

Piers Morgan Declines Two-Year Deal, Officially Leaving CNN

  After four years on CNN, Piers Morgan has decided not to continue his..

Catching Up With 'Highway Thru Hell' star Jamie Davis

Recently I got to catch up with Jamie Davis, the star of Discovery..