Login or register  
TV

John Williams (3)

Mostly Credited As: John Williams (3)
Sometimes Credited As: John Williams, Jr.
Johnny Williams
John T. Williams

Birth Name: John Towner Williams, Jr.
Date Of Birth: February 08, 1932 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Flushing, Queens, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

John Williams (3)



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Terry Bradshaw, Candice Michelle, Yo Yo Ma with John Williams 14x90: (Feb/06/2006) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 40th Annual Golden Globe Awards 40x01: (Jan/29/1983) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial') 
  The 35th Annual Golden Globe Awards 35x01: (Jan/28/1978) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Star Wars') 
  The 33rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 33x01: (Jan/24/1976) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Jaws') 
  The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 63x01: (Jan/16/2006) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Memoirs of a Geisha') 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  11 September 2005 01x01: (Sep/11/2005) As Himself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  27th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 27x01: (Dec/21/2004) As Himself (Honoree) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 74th Annual Academy Awards 50x01: (Mar/24/2002) As Himself (Orchestral Music), [Musical Guests]
  The 55th Annual Academy Awards 31x01: (Apr/11/1983) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial') 
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Star Wars') 
  The 48th Annual Academy Awards 24x01: (Mar/29/1976) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Jaws') 

The Investigators (1961) (1961) 
  The Oracle 01x02: (Oct/12/1961) As Joseph Lombard 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Bachelor Father (1957)• Music (1959-1960)
Amazing Stories (1985)• Theme Music
Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963)• Theme Music
Checkmate (1960)• Theme Music
Gilligan's Island (1964)• Music (1964-1965)
Land of the Giants (1968)• Music
• Composer
• Main Title Theme
Lost in Space (1965)• Theme Music
• Music
M Squad (1957)• Music
Tales of Wells Fargo (1957)• Music
The Time Tunnel (1966)• Theme Music
Today (US) (1952)• Music
The Wide Country (1962)• Theme Music
Wagon Train (1957)• Music Score
NBC Nightly News (1970)• Music
The Tammy Grimes Show (1966)• Theme Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Smallville Songs:
Finale + Can You Ready My Mind? (Lois' Theme)
+ Superman March 
All Stars Songs:
Goddelijke gemeenschap + Imperial March 
The Big Bang Theory Songs:
The Raiders Minimization + The Raiders March 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Williams would later earn tremendous fame as the composer of many movie scores, including all the Star Wars films, E.T., the Superman theme, all the Indiana Jones films, and dozens more movies and television shows.

John Williams (3) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details For Christmas Special 'Come Dine With Me Celebrity Christmas Special'

Channel 4 have announced details about the Christmas special for ‘Come..

Channel 4 Announce Details For Charlie Brooker's Christmas Special Of 'Black Mirror'

Channel 4 announce details about Charlie Brooker’s ‘Black Mirror:..

Channel 4 Announce 'Obsessive Compulsive Cleaners' Christmas Special, as well as a raft of Food & Lifestyle Special's

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘Obsessive Compulsive..