Login or register  
TV

Jessica Tandy

Mostly Credited As: Jessica Tandy
Birth Name: Jessie Alice Tandy
Date Of Birth: June 07, 1909 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Stoke Newington, London, England
Date Of Death: September 11, 1994
Cause Of Death: Ovarian Cancer (Easton, Connecticut)
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Jessica Tandy


After a brilliant acting career spanning some 65 years, Tandy found latter-day movie stardom in big-budget, major-studio releases and intimate dramas alike. At a young age she determined to be an actress, and first appeared on the London stage in 1927, playing, among others, Katherine opposite Laurence Olivier's Henry V and Cordelia opposite John Gielgud's King Lear. She also worked in British films. Following her first marriage to actor Jack Hawkins, she moved to New York and met actor Hume Cronyn, who became her second husband and frequent partner on stage and screen. She made her American film debut in The Seventh Cross (1944), and appeared in The Valley of Decision (1945), The Green Years (1946, as Cronyn's daughter!), and Forever Amber (1947). After her legendary, Tony-winning performance as Blanche DuBois in the original Broadway production of Tennessee Williams' "A Streetcar Named Desire," she concentrated on the stage and only appeared sporadically in films such as The Light in the Forest (1958) and The Birds (1963).

The beginning of the 1980s saw a resurgence in her film career, with character roles in The World According to Garp, Best Friends, Still of the Night (all 1982), and The Bostonians (1984), and the hit film Cocoon (1985), opposite Cronyn, with whom she reteamed for *batteries not included (1987) and Cocoon: The Return (1988). She and Cronyn had been working together more and more, on stage and television, to continued acclaim (notably in 1987's Foxfire which won her an Emmy Award recreating her Tonywinning Broadway role), but it was her colorful performance in Driving Miss Daisy (1989), as an aging, stubborn Southern matron, that made her a bona fide Hollywood star, and earned her a Best Actress Oscar. She subsequently earned a Supporting Actress nomination for her work in the grass-roots hit Fried Green Tomatoes (1991), and costarred in The Story Lady (1991 telefilm, with daughter Tandy Cronyn), Used People (1992, as Shirley MacLaine's Jewish mother), To Dance With the White Dog (1993 telefilm, with Cronyn), Nobody's Fool (1994), and Camilla (also 1994, with Cronyn).

OTHER FILMS INCLUDE: 1932: Indiscretions of Eve 1938: Murder in the Family 1946: Dragonwyck 1947: A Woman's Vengeance 1950: September Affair 1951: The Desert Fox 1962: Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man 1974: Butley 1981:Honky Tonk Freeway 1988: The House on Carroll Street

Copyright © 1994 Leonard Maltin

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Marriage (1954)As: Liz Marriott
Episode Cast Credits 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  To Dance With the White Dog 43x01: (Dec/05/1993) As Cora Peek 
  Foxfire 37x02: (Dec/13/1987) As Annie Nations 
  The Christmas Tree 08x04: (Dec/14/1958) As Mrs. Martin 

Dream On (1990) 
  Martin Over Medium 03x15: (Sep/05/1992) As Unknown 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 63rd Annual Academy Awards 39x01: (Mar/25/1991) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 62nd Annual Academy Awards 38x01: (Mar/26/1990) As Winner: Best Actress (for 'Driving Miss Daisy') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 47th Annual Golden Globe Awards 47x01: (Jan/20/1990) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Driving Miss Daisy') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 40th Annual Emmy Awards 40x01: (Aug/28/1988) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'Foxfire') 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  9th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 09x01: (Dec/26/1986) As Herself (Honoree) 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Set-Up 07x21: (Feb/13/1972) As Adryth Nolan 

O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (1971) 
  Operation: Dorias 01x18: (Feb/04/1972) As Genevieve 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  Punishment, Cruel and Unusual 02x04: (Oct/11/1968) As Helen Wister 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Hume Cronyn, Jessica Tandy 12x34: (May/10/1959) As Herself 
  Hume Cronyn & Jessica Tandy; Sonja Henie 06x15: (Dec/21/1952) As Herself 
  Jessica Tandy; Hume Cronyn; Ted Lewis; Bert Wheeler 05x21: (Jan/27/1952) As Herself 
  Jessica Tandy, Hume Cronyn, Alan Young, Bobby Van 04x24: (Feb/25/1951) As Herself 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Canary Sedan 03x37: (Jun/15/1958) As Laura Bowlby 
  The Glass Eye 03x01: (Oct/06/1957) As Julia Lester 
  Toby 02x06: (Nov/04/1956) As Edwina Freed 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  War Against War 03x26: (Mar/04/1958) As Bertha von Suttner 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Clothes Make the Man 06x27: (Apr/05/1957) As Cora Torrance 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Five Dollar Bill 09x15: (Jan/21/1957) As Mrs. Moore 
  Hangman's House 03x30: (Mar/19/1951) As guest star 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Pot of Gold 05x04: (Oct/07/1956) As Laura Whitemore 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Christmas 'Til Closing 08x08: (Dec/18/1955) As guest star 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Advice to Bathers 04x03: (Oct/30/1955) As Herself 
  Glory in the Flower 02x01: (Oct/04/1953) As guest star 

Lights Out (1949) 
  Bird of Time 03x20: (Jan/08/1951) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jessica Tandy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..