Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Maggie Jones


Mostly Credited As: Maggie Jones
Birth Name: Margaret Jones
Date Of Birth: June 21, 1934 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Yorkshire, England
Date Of Death: December 02, 2009
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Maggie Jones




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sharon And Elsie (1984)As: Ivy
The Nesbitts Are Coming (1980)As: Mrs Nesbitt
Lovely Couple (1979)As: Mrs Mason
Rosie (1977)As: Glenda (1977-1979)
Coronation Street (1960)As: Blanche Hunt (1974-1976, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1996, 1997, 1998-2009)
Episode Cast Credits 

Peak Practice (1993) 
  The Spinning Wheel 06x08: (Feb/23/1998) As Dr. Landstone 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  The Family Way 07x07: (Oct/12/1997) As Edith Greengrass 

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  A Killing Kindness 02x02: (Jun/21/1997) As Ena Cooper 

Goodnight Sweetheart (1993) 
  Let's Get Away from It All 03x10: (Mar/04/1996) As Woman 

The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987) 
  A New Lease of Death 04x02: (Sep/29/1991) As Alice Flower 

A Bit Of A Do (1989) 
  The White Wedding 01x01: (Jan/13/1989) As Clarrie Spragg 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Blue Carbuncle 01x07: (Jun/05/1984) As Mrs Oakshott 

In Loving Memory (1979) 
  Bowls 03x03: (Oct/26/1982) As Mary Sutton 

Cilla's Comedy Six (1975) 
  Sea View 01x03: (Jan/29/1975) As Mrs. Pomfrey 

Public Eye (UK) (1965) 
  How About It, Frank? 07x03: (Jan/20/1975) As Ruby 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Highway Robbery 03x14: (Jan/29/1973) As Nance 

Nicholas Nickleby (1968) (1968) 
  Account Rendered 01x07: (Mar/24/1968) As Miss Petowker 
  The Profession 01x05: (Mar/10/1968) As Miss Petowker 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Mon 4 Dec, 1967 08x96: (Dec/04/1967) As Shoplifter 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Saturday Night Was Murder Part 1 06x73: (Nov/13/1967) As Barmaid 

The Forsyte Saga (1967) (1967) 
  Swan Song 01x26: (Jul/01/1967) As Smither 
  Portrait of Fleur 01x25: (Jun/24/1967) As Smither 
  Afternoon at Ascot 01x24: (Jun/17/1967) As Smither 
  Strike 01x23: (Jun/10/1967) As Smither 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Maggie Jones Quotes

No quotes added for this person