Login or register  
TV

Joseph Conrad

Mostly Credited As: Joseph Conrad
Birth Name: Teodor Józef Konrad Korzeniowski
Date Of Birth: December 03, 1857 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: Ukraine
Birth Place: Berdichev, Kiev Governorate, Russian Empire [now B
Date Of Death: August 03, 1924

Joseph Conrad





Teodor Józef Konrad Korzeniowski was born in 1857 in Eastern Podolia, which was then part of the Russian Empire, while Western Podolia belonged to Austria-Hungary. Podolia was a historic region of Poland, and in the nineteenth century it was still owned by Polish gentry, but most inhabitants were Ukrainian. It later became part of the Soviet Union and is now wholly within the independent country of the Ukraine.

Józef's father, Count Apollo Nałęcz Korzeniowski, was an impoverished member of an aristocratic Polish family which had lost its land and fallen on hard times. Count Apollo was a writer, translator and poet who in 1863 was exiled to Vologda, in Russia, for supporting a Polish nationalist uprising against the Russians, then, after two years, to Chernikhov in the Ukraine. His wife and young son went into exile with him. Józef's mother, Evelina Bobrowska, died of tuberculosis in 1865, and his father died three years later, leaving Józef an orphan at the age of eleven. He was brought up by his mother's brother Tadeusz Bobrowski (a lawyer) in Krakow, Poland, and was given a good education there.

At the age of seventeen, partly to avoid conscription into the Russian army, Józef left Poland, and went to a maritime school in Marseilles, after which he went to sea in French and English ships. He served as a steward and able seaman, and later as an officer, in the British Merchant Navy, surviving shipwreck, pirates, gun-running and other adventures.

In 1886, Józef was naturalised as a British subject, anglicizing his name to Joseph Conrad. Then, in 1889, after fifteen years at sea, and a year after getting his first command (a British merchant ship called the Otago) he settled in London and became a writer. His early books were about the sea. Most of his work was written in English - which was Conrad's third language, after Polish and French, and he is now looked on as an important writer.

Conrad's books are -

Almayer's Folly (1895)
An Outcast of the Islands (1896)
The Nigger of the 'Narcissus' (1897)
Lord Jim (1900)
The Inheritors (1901) (with Ford Madox Ford)
Heart of Darkness (1902)
Typhoon and Other Stories (1903)
Romance (1903) (with Ford Madox Ford)
Nostromo (1904)
The Secret Agent (1907)
Under Western Eyes (1911)
A Personal Record (1912)
Chance (1913)
Victory (1915)
The Shadow Line (1917)
The Arrow of Gold (1919)
The Rescue (1920)
The Nature of a Crime (1923) (with Ford Madox Ford)
The Rover (1923)

In 1896, Conrad married Jessie George, and they had two sons, Alfred Borys (1898-1978) and John Alexander (born 1906). In 1923, Conrad was offered a British knighthood, but declined it. He died of a heart attack in 1924 and was buried in Canterbury cathedral.

Go here for a fuller online biography.




TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Secret Agent (1967)• Based On The Works Of
Nostromo (1997)• Based On The Works Of

Episode Crew


Masterpiece (1971) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Nostromo (3) 26x10 Jan/19/1997 As: Story
Nostromo (2) 26x09 Jan/12/1997 As: Story
Nostromo (1) 26x08 Jan/05/1997 As: Story
The Secret Agent (3) 22x08 Nov/29/1992 As: Story
The Secret Agent (2) 22x07 Nov/22/1992 As: Story
The Secret Agent (1967) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Explosion 01x02 Jul/15/1967 As: Story
The Fuse 01x01 Jul/08/1967 As: Story
Playhouse 90 (1956) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Heart of Darkness 03x07 Nov/06/1958 As: Story
Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The End of the Tether 07x19 Jan/09/1956 As: Story
Star Tonight (1955) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
One Day More 02x07 Oct/13/1955 As: Story
Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Black Mate 03x42 Jun/18/1954 As: Story
Ford Theatre (1948) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Heart of Darkness 03x05 Nov/03/1950 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joseph Conrad Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: ‘The Fosters’ Sherri Saum Talks Motherhood, Twitter and Lena’s Big Decision

The summer is coming to a close, and that means that all our favourite..

Strictly Come Dancing - Judy Murray confirmed as taking part

Judy Murray is the latest celebrity to confirm that she will be taking..

Doctor Who Series 8 Premiere Date, Doctor Who Timeline

Good news, Doctor Who fans! The eighth series of Doctor Who premieres this..