Login or register  
TV

Dusty Rhodes

Mostly Credited As: Dusty Rhodes
Sometimes Credited As: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes
The American Dream
Virgil Runnels
The Bull of the Woods
Virgil Runnels

Birth Name: Virgil Riley Runnels
Date Of Birth: October 12, 1945 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Austin, Texas
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Dusty Rhodes


Dusty Rhodes is 68 years old and was born on October 12, 1945.
He is known for the show WWE Monday Night RAW (Creator)
he was married to and has 2 children he is currently married to.
He is 6' 1" (1.85 m) tall and was born in Austin, Texas (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Impact Wrestling (2004)As: Himself - Director of Authority (2004 - 2005)
Major League Wrestling: Underground TV (2003)As: Himself
TNA Pay-Per-View (2002)As: Dusty Rhodes
ECW on TNN (1999)As: Himself (2000)
WWE Friday Night SmackDown! (1999)As: Himself (1999, 2005)
ECW Pay-Per-View (1997)As: Himself (2000 - ?)
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: Himself (1995 - 1998 & 2001)
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)As: "Common Man" Dusty Rhodes / (1989 - 1991 / 2006 - August 2009)
ECW Hardcore TV (1993)As: Himself (2000)
WCW Clash of the Champions (1988)As: Dusty Rhodes
WCW WorldWide (1975)As: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes (1975 - 1988, 1990 - 1999, 2001)
Episode Cast Credits 

Legends of Wrestling (2006) 
  Texas Wrestling 02x08: (Mar/01/2009) As Himself 
  Worst Characters 02x04: (Jun/01/2008) As Himself 
  WrestleMania 02x02: (Mar/01/2008) As Himself 

WWE Monday Night RAW (1993) 
  Episode 738 (Corpus Christi, TX) 15x29: (Jul/16/2007) As Dusty Rhodes 
  Episode 737 (Lafayette, LA) 15x28: (Jul/09/2007) As Dusty Rhodes 
  2007 WWE Draft (Wilkes-Barre, PA) 15x24: (Jun/11/2007) As Himself (Mr. McMahon Tribute) 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


WCW WorldWide (1975)• Producer
• Staff Writer
ECW Pay-Per-View (1997)• Staff Writer
Sunday Night Heat (1998)• Staff Writer
WWE Pay-Per-View (1985)• Staff Writer
WWE Friday Night SmackDown! (1999)• Staff Writer
WWE Velocity (2002)• Staff Writer
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)• Creator
• Staff Writer
WWE Saturday Night's Main Event (1985)• Staff Writer
ECW (2006)• Staff Writer

Episode Crew


WWE NXT (2010) (Credited in 63 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 63 episode crew credits
Season 7, Episode 35 07x35 Aug/28/2013 As: Writer
Season 7, Episode 34 07x34 Aug/21/2013 As: Writer
Season 7, Episode 33 07x33 Aug/14/2013 As: Writer
Season 7, Episode 32 07x32 Aug/07/2013 As: Writer
Season 7, Episode 31 07x31 Jul/31/2013 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Dusty's favorite moves were the Bionic elbow, the Elbow drop, the Figure-four leg lock and the Sleeper hold.

Some quotes "I am bad & they know I'm bad! And there were two bad people; one was John Wayne & he's dead brother & the other one's right here!" & "I ain't never seen nothin' like this and I've been to three goat-ropin's & an all-night fair, daddy!"

More quotes "Live and in public, if you weeel!", "This guy here is gonna go to the paywinda!", "Plundah! He brought some plundah to the ring!", "Ric Flair is getting funkay like a munkay!

And finally "I have wined and dined with kings and queens, and I've slept in alleys and dined on pork and beans." and "Nobody cracks whip with the American Dream!"

He has gone by the following names of The American Dream, 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes, Dusty, Dusty Rhodes and the Midnight Rider (masked).

Dusty has wrestled in the AWA, ASPW, BTW, CCW, ECW, FCW, FTW, GCW, Mid-Atlantic Wrestling, NWA, PWF, ROH, SCW, TNA, WCW, WWF/WWE and his own promotion TCW (Turnbuckle Championship Wrestling).

He began his wrestling career in 1968 as a heel tag team partner with 'Dirty' Dick Murdock forming the team of the 'Texas Outlaws'.

In the 1970's he was a face solo wrestler in FCW (Florida Championship Wrestling) calling himself the "White Soul King" and the "American Dream" claming to be a working class hero.

He has been a member of the N.W.O. (New World Order), the Texas Outlaws (later known as the Outlaws), the Super Powers (with Ivan Koloff) & the Dream Team (with Brutus the Barber Beefcake, Terry Taylor & Tito Santana).

He has feuded with The Andersons, Billy 'Superstar' Graham, Bunkhouse Buck, 'Dirty' Dick Slater, the Four Horsemen, Ivan Koloff, Jeff Jarrett, Larry Zbyszko, Randy 'Macho Man' Savage, Ric Flair, Terry Funk & Tully Blanchard.

Dusty Rhodes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Edinburgh Comedy Show Taskmaster heading to Dave

UKTV have today announced that the 2010 and 2011 Fringe Festival show..

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..