TV

Ted DiBiase


Mostly Credited As: Ted DiBiase
Sometimes Credited As: The Million Dollar Man
'The Million Dollar Man' Ted DiBiase
Ted 'Million Dollar Man' DiBiase

Birth Name: Theodore Marvin DiBiase Sr.
Date Of Birth: January 18, 1954 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Ted DiBiase




TV Appearances

WXO Wrestling (2000)As: Himself (CEO, CFO, Owner & President)
WWE SmackDown! (1999)As: Himself (Smackdown Road agent 2005 - 2006)
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: Himself (1996 - 1999)
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)As: The Million Dollar Man / "The Million Dollar Man" Ted DiBiase / Ted DiBiase (1993 - 1996 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008)
WWE Saturday Night's Main Event (1985)As: 'Million Dollar Man' Ted DiBiase (S2-S3)
WWE Pay-Per-View (1985)As: 'Million Dollar Man' Ted DiBiase (1988-1994)
Crew Credits

Show Crew


WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)• Creative Consultant & Road Agent

Episode Crew


Trivia

Ted’s real birth name was Ted Willis but when his real Mother re-married Mike DiBiase they had the original birth certificate amended to Theodore Marvin DiBiase Sr.

Ted never knew his real father except that he was a backup singer for Country singer Tennessee Ernie Ford. His stepdad Iron Mike died in the ring when Ted was only 15 & his mother Helen Hild went into a deep depression.

Ted’s stepfather was also a professional wrestler under the name of ‘Iron’ Mike DiBiase who began his career in 1956, he passed away in 1969 and on 15 July 2006 he was inducted into the George Tragos/Lou Thez Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame.

The Funk brother Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk trained Ted for the squared circle & he dropped out of college to become a full-time wrestler. He began his wrestling career on the Oklahoma independent circuit.

From there he went to Japan very briefly and then to MSW (Mid-South Wrestling) where he would hold the MSW North American Championship 5-times & the MSW Tag Team Tiles 5-times with 4 different partners.

On 19 June he lost the title to Pat Patterson and it was then renamed the WWF Intercontinental Championship. In 1980 he returned to MSW and also wrestled in the UWF.

During this time he won the MSW North American Heavyweight title in February 1980, the NWA United National Heavyweight title in October 1983, the Mid-South Tag Team titles 3-times & the UWF Team Team titles 1-time.

In 1987 he returned to the WWF as “The Million Dollar Man” and he would ware a gold-studded, dollar-sign-covered suit & a custom-made “Million Dollar Belt” that was diamond-studded around his waist.

While in the WWF this time he won the WWF Tag Team titles 3-times all with Irwin R. Schyster (Lawrence Michael Rotunda) calling themselves “Money Inc.” & he won his own “Million Dollar Belt” on 2 separate occasions.

In mid-1994 Ted formed & became the manager of a stable he called “The Million Dollar Corporation” which consisted of Bam Bam Bigelow (Scott Bigelow), Irwin R. Schyster (Lawrence Michael Rotunda) & Nikolai Volkoff (Josip Peruzovic).

More Trivia
Ted DiBiase Quotes

No quotes added for this person