Login or register  
TV

David Selby

Mostly Credited As: David Selby
Birth Name: David Lynn Selby
Date Of Birth: February 05, 1941 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Morgantown, West Virginia
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

David Selby


West Virginia-born actor who first came to TV fame in the role of werewolf Quentin Collins on the daytime Gothic serial Dark Shadows. Later starred in the role of Richard Channing on the primetime soap opera Falcon Crest. Selby has also appeared on the big screen in movies such as Up the Sandbox, Rich and Famous, and Dying Young.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Tell Me You Love Me (2007)As: Arthur
Soldier of Fortune, Inc. (1997)As: Xavier Trout (1997 - 1999)
Special Ops Force (1997)As: Xavier Trout
Flamingo Road (1981)As: Michael Tyrone (S02)
Falcon Crest (1981)As: Richard Channing (S02-S09)
Washington: Behind Closed Doors (1977)As: Roger Castle
Dark Shadows (1966) (1966)As: Quentin Collins/Grant Douglas (1968-1971)
Episode Cast Credits 

Rizzoli & Isles (2010) 
  We Are Family 04x01: (Jun/25/2013) As Senator Malcolm Humphrey 

Mad Men (2007) 
  The Arrangements 03x04: (Sep/06/2009) As Horace Cook, Sr. 

Raising the Bar (2008) 
  Richie Richer 01x04: (Sep/22/2008) As Richard Patrick Woolsey III 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/01/2008) As Richard Patrick Woolsey III 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Boy Crazy 05x09: (Nov/18/2007) As Dom Barron (2007) 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  I Want Love 05x05: (Nov/26/2001) As William Rohr 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Beautiful Dreamer 05x06: (Oct/25/1998) As Lincoln 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  An Unfair Trade 04x06: (Oct/31/1976) As Sgt. James O'Connor 

Police Woman (1974) 
  No Place to Hide 01x17: (Jan/31/1975) As Nate Fesler 

The Waltons (1972) 
  The Romance 03x06: (Oct/10/1974) As Joshua Williams 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

From the same hometown as Don Knotts.

David Selby Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..