Login or register  
TV

Ann Richards

Mostly Credited As: Ann Richards
Sometimes Credited As: Governor Ann Richards
Governor Ann W. Richards

Birth Name: Dorothy Ann Willis Richards
Date Of Birth: September 01, 1933 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lakeview, Texas
Date Of Death: September 13, 2006
Cause Of Death: esophageal cancer

Ann Richards



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

All About Ann: Governor Richards of the Lone Star State (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Apr/28/2014) As Herself (Archive Footage) 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  Hank and the Great Glass Elevator 05x11: (Feb/11/2001) Voiced  Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Intimate Portrait (1993) 
  Ann Richards 04x27: (Nov/07/1998) As Herself 

Firing Line (1966) 
  The Eyes of Texas are Upon Us 18x38: (Nov/10/1983) As Herself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  They Like Me Fine 08x19: (Jan/24/1960) As Secretary 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Ann was the 45th Governor and served her office from 15 January 1991 to 17 January 1995 & she was defeated by now President George W. Bush for her re-election as Governor.

At the 1988 Democratic National Convention leading up to the 1988 Presidential election she was quoted as saying: "Poor George, he was born with a silver foot in his mouth."

She was married to David Richards from 1950 up until they divorced in 1980 and she blames her alcoholism as the contributing factor in the break-up of her 30-year marriage.

Ann was born in Lakeview, Texas, she grew up in Waco, Texas and in 1950 after her marraige she moved to Austin, Texas.

Besides being the former Governor of the state of Texas she is also an actress and has voice over work as well.

Ann Richards Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

SPACE release 'Bitten' Season 2 Teaser Picture

Today SPACE have released a teaser image of it's horror series 'Bitten'..

itv announce 2015 BRIT Award Hosts...

Last year James Corden announced it would be his final year as the host of..

Micky Flanagan's Detour De France - Micky chats about making the show

I was lucky enough to catch up with Micky Flanagan at the press launch..