Login or register  
TV

Amy Bruckner

Mostly Credited As: Amy Bruckner
Sometimes Credited As: Amelia Bruckner

Birth Name: Amelia Ellen Bruckner
Date Of Birth: March 28, 1991 (Age 23)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Conifer, Colorado
Height: 5' 3 " (1.6 m)

Amy Bruckner


Amelia Ellen Bruckner, more commonly known as Amy, was born in Conifer, Colorado, on March 28, 1991. She is most famous for her portrayal of “Pim” on the Disney original series Phil of the Future.

Amy started acting at age ten, when she played “Ariel” on an episode of ER in 2002. The young actress would next appear in Ally McBeal as Hayley. She followed that role with a spot on The West Wing. Amy did not make any more appearances in 2002, but returned next year in 2003, with four appearances on the short-lived Oliver Beene, two in Judging Amy, and also one appearance on American Dreams.

However, it wasn’t until 2004, after the popular Disney series Lizzie McGuire stopped filming, that Bruckner began to become well-known among pre-teen and teenaged audiences, when she was chosen to play “Pim Diffy,” a teenager who comes to the early 21st century from the future, along with her family and a caveman who gets stuck in the ship. She also stars as “Haley Long” in the Disney animated series American Dragon: Jake Long.

Amy Bruckner is a part of the 11-member group Disney Channel Circle of Stars, singing the song “A Dream is a Wish Your Heart Makes,” which was released as a bonus track for the DVD version of the classic film, Cinderella.



Filmography

  • Rebound (2005) - Annie
  • They Are Among Us (2004) - Brandi

Amy Bruckner
TV Appearances

Main cast 
American Dragon: Jake Long (2005)As: Haley Long -- [Voice]
Phil of the Future (2004)As: Pim Diffy
Episode Cast Credits 

Mike's Super-Short Show (2003) 
  A Dream is a Wish Your Heart Makes 02x09: (Sep/28/2005) As Herself 
  Phil of the Future/Thats So Raven 02x04: (Aug/16/2005) As Herself 

Malcolm in the Middle (2000) 
  Dewey's Opera 06x11: (Feb/20/2005) As Zoe 
  Hal Sleepwalks 06x07: (Jan/16/2005) As Zoe 
  Busey's Run Away 06x02: (Nov/14/2004) As Zoe 

Oliver Beene (2003) 
  Fallout 02x12: (Aug/15/2004) As Susan Brotsky 
  Disposa Boy 02x06: (Mar/14/2004) As Susan Brotsky 
  Lord of the Bees 01x05: (Apr/13/2003) As Susan Brotsky 
  Space Race 01x03: (Mar/30/2003) As Susan Brotsky 

Judging Amy (1999) 
  CSO: Hartford 04x22: (Apr/29/2003) As Emily Michaels 

Regular Joe (2003) 
  Time and Punishment 01x02: (Apr/04/2003) As Allissa 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Game On 04x06: (Oct/30/2002) As Sally 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  Woman 05x13: (Feb/18/2002) As Hayley 

ER (1994) 
  A Simple Twist of Fate (aka Seven Sinners) 08x14: (Feb/07/2002) As Ariel 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Amy stared in the movie Rebound

She plays Pim Diffy in the Disney Channel's original series "Phil of the Future".

She has been cast to play Bess Marvin in the upcoming Nancy Drew movie.

Amy started acting at the age of 10, her first role being "Ariel" in a 2002 episode of ER.

Amy is twelve days older than Amanda Michalka.

Amy is 5'3".

She is good friends with Raviv Ullman and Alyson Michalka of "Phil of the Future".

Shares a birthday with actress Julia Stiles.

Played Brandi in the 2004 TV movie "They Are Among Us".

Has appeared in several "Imagineer That" and "Express Yourself" commercials for Disney Channel.

More Trivia
Amy Bruckner Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Big Brother UK - Huge Armageddon Twist Revealed

Big Brother's Armageddon twist has been revealed, with new housemates due..

Amanda Holden and Christine Bleakley Confirmed as 'This Morning' Maternity Cover

Phillip Schofield has announced live on air on todays episode of 'This..

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..